St. Kateri Tekakwitha

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/14


Patron Of: ecology, environment

Also known as
  •  Catherine Tekakwitha
  •  Lily of the Mohawks
  •  Tegakouita
  •  Tegakwitha
Memorial
  • 14 July
Profile
Daughter of a Christian Algonquin woman captured by Iroquois and married to a non-Christian Mohawk chief. Orphaned during a smallpox epidemic, which left her with a scarred face and impaired eyesight. Converted and baptized in 1676 by Father Jacques de Lamberville, a Jesuit missionary. Shunned and abused by relatives for her faith. Escaped through 200 miles of wilderness to the Christian Native American village of Sault-Sainte-Marie. Took a vow of chastity in 1679. Known for spirituality and austere lifestyle. Miracle worker. Her grave became a pilgrimage site and place of miracles for Christian Native Americans and French colonists. First Native American proposed for canonization, her cause was started in 1884 under Pope Leo XIII. The Tekakwitha Conference, an international association of Native American Catholics and those in ministry with them, was named for her.

Born
  • 1656 at Osserneon (Auriesville), modern New York, USA
Died
  • 17 April 1680 at Caughnawaga, Canada
Venerated
  • 3 January 1943
Beatified
  • 22 June 1980 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
  • 21 October 2012 by Pope Benedict XVI

Patronage
  • ecologists
  • ecology
  • environment
  • environmentalism
  • environmentalists
  • exiles
  • loss of parents
  • people ridiculed for their piety


See Related Items

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.


Popular Items:

Kateri Tekakwitha Ceramic Plaque
Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Ceramic Plaque  Quick Ship is Available!
Item Number: 17022
Price: $36.80
Availability: Ships within 3-5 Business Days

Qty:
Kateri Equestrian Large Gold Filled Medal
St. Kateri Equestrian Large Gold Filled Medal
1in. x 3/4in.
Item Number: 80658
Price: $149.25
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Kateri Equestrian Medium Gold Filled Medal
St. Kateri Equestrian Medium Gold Filled Medal
3/4 inch X 1/2 inch
Item Number: 80662
Price: $113.25
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Kateri Medium Sterling Silver Medal
St. Kateri Medium Sterling Silver Medal
3/4 inch X 1/2 inch
Item Number: 80672
Price: $54.25
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Kateri Tekakwitha Demetz Fiberglass Italian Statue
Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Demetz Fiberglass Italia
Item Number: 25786
Price: $3,025.00
Availability: Back Ordered. Ships within 12-16 weeks

Please click the title for
details about this item.
Kateri Medium Gold Filled Medal
St. Kateri Medium Gold Filled Medal
3/4 inch X 1/2 inch
Item Number: 80671
Price: $110.25
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
 
 
Gift Finder Favorites