Rosary Catalog >  Rosaries >  Rosaries By Price >  $50 to $75 >  Therese Gold Rosary





St. Therese Gold Rosary

Item Number: 7419

Therese Gold Rosary

Gift Image | XL Image  | Zoom
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $52.80
Quick Ship is Available! Optional Quick Ship Service: $2.00

Select Qty:

Ships within 2-3 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This Rosary features pink glass beads.  The St. Therese center and the crucifix are pewter with gold plate.  Comes in a deluxe gift box.  The rosary measures 21.5" long and the crucifix measures 2" in length.

This item comes with a lifetime guarantee. If the medal breaks or cannot be polished just send it back for repair or replacement. This guarantee takes precedence over our standard return policy.

 


Product Details

Manufacturer: 
More McVan Gifts (About McVan)

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/01
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/10


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus
Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Christopher Round Visor Clip

St. Christopher Round Visor Clip

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Prayer by St. John Eudes to the Immaculate Heart 08/11/2011

2. First Saturday: A Devotion to the Immaculate Heart 08/10/2011

3. History of Devotion to the Immaculate Heart of Mary 08/07/2011

4. The 15 Promises of Our Lady for Praying the Rosary 10/01/2010

5. Prayer to the Sorrowful Mother 09/10/2010

6. Prayer of Entrusting the Church to Mary 08/18/2009

7. Prayer to Our Lady of Lourdes 08/18/2009

8. The Angelus 08/18/2009

9. Regina Caeli 08/18/2009

10. The Magnificat (Canticle of Mary) 08/18/2009

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 
Close

Save 15% and learn more about Catholicism
In our newsletter

/ ( mm / dd )