Religious Gifts / Rosaries >  Rosaries and Chaplets >  Single-Decade >  Auto Rosaries >  Therese Auto Rosary and Prayer Card





St. Therese Auto Rosary and Prayer Card

Item Number: 21094

Catalog Code: AR14C


Therese Auto Rosary and Prayer Card

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $11.00

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This hand crafted St Therese one decade auto rosary features a brushed pewter center piece and crucifix and rose acrylic beads.  Along with the rosary comes a laminated St Therese holy card.  This item is proudly made in the USA.



Product Details

Manufacturer: 
More McVan Gifts (About McVan)

 More Information

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Miraculous Medal Visor Clip

Stations of the Cross Crucifix

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Prayer by St. John Eudes to the Immaculate Heart 08/11/2011

2. History of Devotion to the Immaculate Heart of Mary 08/07/2011

3. The 15 Promises of Our Lady for Praying the Rosary 10/01/2010

4. Rosary Bead Sizes 08/05/2009

5. St. Patrick 02/11/2009

6. Understanding Sacramentals 01/06/2009

7. What Are Sacrifice Beads? 12/02/2008

8. Learn About Mary 11/24/2008

9. Military Rosaries 11/04/2008

10. Monthly Dedications of the Church Year 10/24/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->