Religious Gifts / Rosaries >  Rosaries and Chaplets >  Chaplets >  Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Rosary Chaplet





This item is no longer available





This item is no longer being made.

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Rosary Chaplet

Item Number: 7149

Catalog Code: 12-908327-DIS2-DIS


Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Rosary Chaplet

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $13.95

This item is currently unavailable.

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This chaplet of Blessed Kateri has one set of brown beads on which are said the "Our Father," one set of red beads on which are said the "Hail Mary," and one set of crystal beads on which are said the "Glory Be."  It also has three different medals of Blessed Kateri and a wooden cross.  The chaplet comes with instructions and a prayer. (Not pictured)








   

St. Kateri Tekakwitha

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/14


Patron Of: ecology, environment

Also known as
  •  Catherine Tekakwitha
  •  Lily of the Mohawks
  •  Tegakouita
  •  Tegakwitha
Memorial
  • 14 July
Profile
Daughter of a Christian Algonquin woman captured by Iroquois and married to a non-Christian Mohawk chief. Orphaned during a smallpox epidemic, which left her with a scarred face and impaired eyesight. Converted and baptized in 1676 by Father Jacques de Lamberville, a Jesuit missionary. Shunned and abused by relatives for her faith. Escaped through 200 miles of wilderness to the Christian Native American village of Sault-Sainte-Marie. Took a vow of chastity in 1679. Known for spirituality and austere lifestyle. Miracle worker. Her grave became a pilgrimage site and place of miracles for Christian Native Americans and French colonists. First Native American proposed for canonization, her cause was started in 1884 under Pope Leo XIII. The Tekakwitha Conference, an international association of Native American Catholics and those in ministry with them, was named for her.

Born
  • 1656 at Osserneon (Auriesville), modern New York, USA
Died
  • 17 April 1680 at Caughnawaga, Canada
Venerated
  • 3 January 1943
Beatified
  • 22 June 1980 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
  • 21 October 2012 by Pope Benedict XVI

Patronage
  • ecologists
  • ecology
  • environment
  • environmentalism
  • environmentalists
  • exiles
  • loss of parents
  • people ridiculed for their piety


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Miniature Stories of the Saints

Miniature Stories of the Saints

Miniature Stories of the Saints

Miniature Book of the Saints IV

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Prayer by St. John Eudes to the Immaculate Heart 08/11/2011

2. History of Devotion to the Immaculate Heart of Mary 08/07/2011

3. The 15 Promises of Our Lady for Praying the Rosary 10/01/2010

4. Rosary Bead Sizes 08/05/2009

5. St. Patrick 02/11/2009

6. Understanding Sacramentals 01/06/2009

7. What Are Sacrifice Beads? 12/02/2008

8. Learn About Mary 11/24/2008

9. Military Rosaries 11/04/2008

10. Monthly Dedications of the Church Year 10/24/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2015.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close
--->