St. Thomas Aquinas


 
St. Thomas Aquinas Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/28


Patron Of: Against Lightning, Against Storms, Apologists, Booksellers, Catholic Universities, Chastity, Clear Weather, Pencil Makers, Philosophers, Publishers, Scholars, Schools, Students, Theologians, Universities

Also known as
Angelic Doctor; Doctor Angelicus; Doctor Communis; Great Synthesizer; The Dumb Ox; The Universal Teacher

Profile
    Son of the Count of Aquino, born in the family castle in Lombardy near Naples. Educated by Benedictine monks at Monte Cassino, and at the University of Naples. He secretly joined the mendicant Dominican friars in 1244. His noble family kidnapped and imprisoned him for a year to keep him out of sight, and deprogram him, but he rejoined his order in 1245.

    He studied in Paris from 1245-1248 under Saint Albert the Great, then accompanied Albertus to Cologne. Ordained in 1250, then returned to Paris to teach. Taught theology at University of Paris. He wrote defenses of the mendicant orders, commentaries on Aristotle and Lombard's Sentences, and some bible-related works, usually by dictating to secretaries. He won his doctorate, and taught in several Italian cities. Recalled by king and university to Paris in 1269, then recalled to Naples in 1272 where he was appointed regent of studies while working on the Summa Theologica.

    On 6 December 1273 he experienced a divine revelation which so enraptured him that he abandoned the Summa, saying that it and his other writing were so much straw in the wind compared to the reality of the divine glory. He died four months later while en route to the Council of Lyons, overweight and with his health broken by overwork.

    His works have been seminal to the thinking of the Church ever since. They systematized her great thoughts and teaching, and combined Greek wisdom and scholarship methods with the truth of Christianity. Pope Leo VIII commanded that his teachings be studied by all theology students. He was proclaimed Doctor of the Church in 1567.

Born
    c.1225 at Roccasecca, Aquino, Naples, Italy

Died
    7 March 1274 at Fossanuova near Terracina of apparent natural causes; relics interred at Saint-Servin, Toulouse, France; relics translated to the Church of the Jacobins, Toulouse on 22 October 1974

Canonized
    1323



See Related Items

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

Popular Items:

Thomas Aquinas Prayer Card
St. Thomas Aquinas Prayer Card
Pack of 100 Paper Holy Cards
Item Number: 60329
Price: $30.00
Availability: Ships within 7-10 Business Days

Qty:
Thomas Aquinas Large 14kt Gold Medal
St. Thomas Aquinas Large 14kt Gold Medal
1in. x 3/4in.
Item Number: 30799
Price: $1,101.75
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Thomas Aquinas Medium Sterling Silver Medal
St. Thomas Aquinas Medium Sterling Silver Medal
3/4 inch X 1/2 inch
Item Number: 30800
Price: $51.98
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Thomas Aquinas Small Gold Filled Medal
St. Thomas Aquinas Small Gold Filled Medal
1/2in. x 1/4in.
Item Number: 82487
Price: $48.30
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Thomas Aquinas Sterling Oval Medal
St. Thomas Aquinas Sterling Oval Medal  Quick Ship is Available!
1 1/8in. X 11/16in.
Item Number: 4595
Price: $59.40
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Thomas Aquinas Medium 14kt Gold Medal
St. Thomas Aquinas Medium 14kt Gold Medal
3/4 inch X 1/2 inch
Item Number: 30802
Price: $611.25
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:

Find a Wish List
Find a Registry



We accept Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express, Checks, Money Orders and Paypal.

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close