St. Therese Of Lisieux


 
St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Aviators, Florists, Flower Growers, France, Illness, Loss of Parents, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, Tuberculosis

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

See Related Items

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

Popular Items:

Life of St. Thérèse of Lisieux
The Life of St. Thérèse of Lisieux - Paperback 
The Original Biography Commissioned by Her
Item Number: 97397
Price: $18.95
Availability: In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day

Qty:
Bringing Lent Home with St. Thérèse of Lisieux
Bringing Lent Home with St. Thérèse of Lisieux - Paperback 
Prayers, Reflections, and Activities for
Item Number: 97572
Price: $2.95
Availability: Ships within 10-15 Business Days

Qty:
Therese of Lisieux Demetz Fiberglass Italian Statue
St. Therese of Lisieux Demetz Fiberglass Italian S
Item Number: 25794
Price: $6,287.50
Availability: Back Ordered. Ships within 8-12 weeks

Please click the title for
details about this item.
Theresa of Lisieux 24in. Outdoor Statue
St. Theresa of Lisieux 24in. Outdoor Statue
Full Color Finish
Item Number: 14429
Price: $153.95
Availability: Ships within 10-15 Business Days

Qty:
Therese Sterling Round Medal
St. Therese Sterling Round Medal
3/4in. diameter
Item Number: 5166
Price: $35.50
Availability: In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day

Qty:
Theresa Silver Finish Visor Clip
St. Theresa Silver Finish Visor Clip
Item Number: 17296
Price: $18.00
Availability: In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day

Qty:
Find a Wish List
Find a Registry

Catholic military chaplain registry




We accept Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express, Checks, Money Orders and Paypal.

Shopper Award
 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2017.
Special Features
 
--->