St. Marcellin Champagnat


 
St. Marcellin Champagnat Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 06/06


Also Known As

Marcelino
 

Memorial
    6 June

Profile
    Entered the seminary at age 16. Student with Saint John Marie Vianney. Priest in 1816. Founded the Little Brothers of Mary (Marists) in 1817 mainly involving boys in their late teens with a great devotion of Our Lady who wanted to teach and help bring the Word to other young men. Today there are about 5,000 Marist Brothers in 72 countries; their slogan A Heart Without Borders.

Born
    20 May 1789 at Hameau du Rosey, Lyon, France

Died
    6 June 1840 of natural causes

Venerable
    22 June 1920 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 May 1955 by Venerable Pope Pius XII; the investigation included the October 1939 cure of Mrs Georgina Grondin from a malignant tumor in Waterville, Maine, USA, and the 12 November 1941 cure of John Ranaivo from cerebrospinal meningitis, in Antsirabe, Madagascar

Canonized
    18 April 1999 by Pope John Paul II; the investigation include the July 1976 cure of Brother Heriberto Weber Nellessen, in Montevideo, Uruguay



See Related Items

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

Popular Items:

Marcellin Champagnat Small Sterling Silver Medal
St. Marcellin Champagnat Small Sterling Silver Med
1/2in. x 1/4in.
Item Number: 80945
Price: $41.48
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Marcellin Champagnat Medium 14kt Gold Medal
St. Marcellin Champagnat Medium 14kt Gold Medal
3/4 inch X 1/2 inch
Item Number: 80940
Price: $611.25
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Marcellin Champagnat Large 14kt Gold Medal
St. Marcellin Champagnat Large 14kt Gold Medal
1in. x 3/4in.
Item Number: 80936
Price: $1,101.75
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Marcellin Champagnat Small Gold Filled Medal
St. Marcellin Champagnat Small Gold Filled Medal
1/2in. x 1/4in.
Item Number: 80944
Price: $48.30
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Marcellin Champagnat Medium Sterling Silver Medal
St. Marcellin Champagnat Medium Sterling Silver Me
3/4 inch X 1/2 inch
Item Number: 80942
Price: $51.98
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Marcellin Champagnat Small 14kt Gold Medal
St. Marcellin Champagnat Small 14kt Gold Medal
1/2in. x 1/4in.
Item Number: 80943
Price: $249.75
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:

Find a Wish List
Find a Registry



We accept Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express, Checks, Money Orders and Paypal.

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close