St. Kateri Tekakwitha


 
St. Kateri Tekakwitha Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/14


Patron Of: ecology, environment

Also known as
  •  Catherine Tekakwitha
  •  Lily of the Mohawks
  •  Tegakouita
  •  Tegakwitha
Memorial
  • 14 July
Profile
Daughter of a Christian Algonquin woman captured by Iroquois and married to a non-Christian Mohawk chief. Orphaned during a smallpox epidemic, which left her with a scarred face and impaired eyesight. Converted and baptized in 1676 by Father Jacques de Lamberville, a Jesuit missionary. Shunned and abused by relatives for her faith. Escaped through 200 miles of wilderness to the Christian Native American village of Sault-Sainte-Marie. Took a vow of chastity in 1679. Known for spirituality and austere lifestyle. Miracle worker. Her grave became a pilgrimage site and place of miracles for Christian Native Americans and French colonists. First Native American proposed for canonization, her cause was started in 1884 under Pope Leo XIII. The Tekakwitha Conference, an international association of Native American Catholics and those in ministry with them, was named for her.

Born
  • 1656 at Osserneon (Auriesville), modern New York, USA
Died
  • 17 April 1680 at Caughnawaga, Canada
Venerated
  • 3 January 1943
Beatified
  • 22 June 1980 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
  • 21 October 2012 by Pope Benedict XVI

Patronage
  • ecologists
  • ecology
  • environment
  • environmentalism
  • environmentalists
  • exiles
  • loss of parents
  • people ridiculed for their piety


See Related Items

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

Popular Items:

Kateri Laminated Prayer Card
St. Kateri Laminated Prayer Card
Item Number: 97497
Price: $0.75
Availability: In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day

Qty:
Kateri Medium Sterling Silver Medal
St. Kateri Medium Sterling Silver Medal
3/4 inch X 1/2 inch
Item Number: 80672
Price: $49.50
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Kateri Small Sterling Silver Medal
St. Kateri Small Sterling Silver Medal
1/2in. x 1/4in.
Item Number: 80675
Price: $42.50
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Kateri Large 14kt Gold Medal
St. Kateri Large 14kt Gold Medal
1in. x 3/4in.
Item Number: 80666
Price: $1,054.00
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Kateri Equestrian Large 14kt Gold Medal
St. Kateri Equestrian Large 14kt Gold Medal
1in. x 3/4in.
Item Number: 80657
Price: $1,057.00
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Kateri Equestrian Medium Gold Filled Medal
St. Kateri Equestrian Medium Gold Filled Medal
3/4 inch X 1/2 inch
Item Number: 80662
Price: $103.50
Availability: Ships within 2-3 Business Days

Qty:
Find a Wish List
Find a Registry

Catholic military chaplain registry




We accept Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express, Checks, Money Orders and Paypal.

Shopper Award
 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2017.
Special Features
 
--->