Jewelry >  * Patron Saint Medals * >  Patron Saints By Name >  Thomas the Apostle Sterling Round Medal





St. Thomas the Apostle Sterling Round Medal - 3/4in. diameter

Item Number: 5170

Catalog Code: 459/1MFT


Thomas the Apostle Sterling Round Medal

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $33.96
Quick Ship is Available! Optional Quick Ship Service: $5.00

Select Qty:

Ships within 3-5 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This round sterling silver St. Thomas (Apostle) medal is 3/4in. in diameter. It depicts St. Thomas with a cross and spear, symbol of his martyrdom.  St. Thomas is the patron of architects, stone masons and people in doubt.  The medal comes with an 18in. stainless steel chain in a deluxe gift box.

This item comes with a lifetime guarantee. If the medal breaks or cannot be polished just send it back for repair or replacement. This guarantee takes precedence over our standard return policy.


Product Details

H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
0 3/4"  (1.90 cm) x 0 3/4"  (1.90 cm)
More Jeweled Cross Gifts

   

St. Thomas the Apostle

St. Thomas the Apostle Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/03


Patron Of: Against Doubt, Architects, Blind People, Builders, Construction Workers, Geometricians, Masons, Stone Masons, Stone Workers, Surveyors, Theologians

Also known as
Didymus; the Twin; Apostle of India; Doubting Thomas

Profile
    Apostle. He was ready to die with Jesus when Christ went to Jerusalem, but is best remembered for doubting the Resurrection until allowed to touch Christ's wounds. Preached in Parthia, Persia and India, though he was so reluctant to start the mission that he had to be taken into slavery by a merchant headed that way. He eventually gave in to God's will, was freed, and planted the new Church over a wide area. He formed many parishes and built many churches along the way. His symbol is the builder's square, from an ancient story that built a palace for King Guduphara in India.

Born
    unknown

Died
    stabbed with a spear c.72 in India



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What Is a Sterling Filled Medal? 07/23/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->