Jewelry >  * Patron Saint Medals * >  Thomas the Apostle Small 14kt Gold Medal





St. Thomas the Apostle Small 14kt Gold Medal - 1/2in. x 1/4in.

Item Number: 76523

Thomas the Apostle Small 14kt Gold Medal

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $249.75
(Free Standard US Shipping on this item!)

Select Qty:

Ships within 2-3 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This St. Thomas the Apostle Small 14kt Gold Medal measures 1/2in. x 1/4in. The medal comes in a gray velvet gift box.

This item comes with a lifetime guarantee. If the item ever breaks or cannot be polished just send it back for repair or replacement. This guarantee takes precedence over our standard return policy.


Product Details

H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
0 1/2"  (1.27 cm) x 0 1/4"  (0.63 cm)
More Bliss Gifts

   

St. Thomas the Apostle

St. Thomas the Apostle Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/03


Patron Of: Architects, Builders, Stone Workers, Against Doubt, Blind People, Construction Workers, Theologians, Stone Masons, Masons, Geometricians, Surveyors

Also known as
Didymus; the Twin; Apostle of India; Doubting Thomas

Profile
    Apostle. He was ready to die with Jesus when Christ went to Jerusalem, but is best remembered for doubting the Resurrection until allowed to touch Christ's wounds. Preached in Parthia, Persia and India, though he was so reluctant to start the mission that he had to be taken into slavery by a merchant headed that way. He eventually gave in to God's will, was freed, and planted the new Church over a wide area. He formed many parishes and built many churches along the way. His symbol is the builder's square, from an ancient story that built a palace for King Guduphara in India.

Born
    unknown

Died
    stabbed with a spear c.72 in India



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What Is a Sterling Filled Medal? 07/23/2012

2. Madonna del Ghisallo: A Patroness for Cyclists 07/16/2010

3. Understanding Sacramentals 01/06/2009

4. About the Four Way Medal 12/02/2008

5. St. Jude Thaddeus 12/02/2008

6. St. Albert the Great 11/04/2008

7. St. Martin de Porres, the Saint of the Broom 10/24/2008

8. Who is St. Michael the Archangel? 10/24/2008

9. HMH Regina Medals 10/17/2008

10. Why have Crucifixes and Crosses in the Home 10/17/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
Close