Religious Gifts / Rosaries >  Prayer Cards >  Saints and Holy People Prayer Cards >  Thomas the Apostle Prayer Card





St. Thomas the Apostle Prayer Card

Item Number: 13060

Catalog Code: 300-198


Thomas the Apostle Prayer Card

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $0.75

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This laminated holy card of St. Thomas, whose feast day is July 3,  has him standing with a spear and a book.  On the back is the following prayer:

O Glorious St. Thomas, your grief for Jesus was such that it would not let you believe He had risen unless you actually saw Him and touched His wounds.  But your love for Jesus was equally great and it led you to give up your life for Him.  Pray for us that we may grieve for our sins which were the cause of Christ's sufferings.  Help us to give ouselves in His service and so earn the title of "blessed" which Jesus applied to those who would believe in Him without seeing Him.

Amen

 

 

 


Product Details

H x W: 
4 1/4"  (10.7 cm) x 2 1/2"  (6.35 cm)

   

St. Thomas the Apostle

St. Thomas the Apostle Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/03


Patron Of: Against Doubt, Architects, Blind People, Builders, Construction Workers, Geometricians, Masons, Stone Masons, Stone Workers, Surveyors, Theologians

Also known as
Didymus; the Twin; Apostle of India; Doubting Thomas

Profile
    Apostle. He was ready to die with Jesus when Christ went to Jerusalem, but is best remembered for doubting the Resurrection until allowed to touch Christ's wounds. Preached in Parthia, Persia and India, though he was so reluctant to start the mission that he had to be taken into slavery by a merchant headed that way. He eventually gave in to God's will, was freed, and planted the new Church over a wide area. He formed many parishes and built many churches along the way. His symbol is the builder's square, from an ancient story that built a palace for King Guduphara in India.

Born
    unknown

Died
    stabbed with a spear c.72 in India



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

The Twelve

The Magnificat Magazine Rosary Companion

St. Francis Small Brass Pet Medal

St. Thomas the Apostle Sterling Round Medal

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. The Apostles' Fast in the Eastern Churches 06/08/2009

2. St. Joseph 02/23/2009

3. The Nativity Fast in the Eastern Churches 11/18/2008

4. Who is St. Michael the Archangel? 10/24/2008

5. Rublev's Holy Trinity Icon 10/07/2008

6. Holy Cards - An Enduring Tradition 10/01/2008

7. The Immaculate Conception: Patroness of the US 07/23/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->