Religious Gifts / Rosaries >  Prayer Cards >  100 Packs >  Thomas the Apostle Paper Prayer Card 100 Pack





St. Thomas the Apostle Paper Prayer Card 100 Pack

Item Number: 60323

Catalog Code: PV-198


Thomas the Apostle Paper Prayer Card 100 Pack

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $30.00

Select Qty:

Ships within 7-10 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:




Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This is a pack of 100 unlaminated holy cards with prayer on the back.

 

This holy card of St. Thomas, whose feast day is July 3,  has him standing with a spear and a book.  On the back is the following prayer:

 

O Glorious St. Thomas, your grief for Jesus was such that it would not let you believe He had risen unless you actually saw Him and touched His wounds.  But your love for Jesus was equally great and it led you to give up your life for Him.  Pray for us that we may grieve for our sins which were the cause of Christ's sufferings.  Help us to give ouselves in His service and so earn the title of "blessed" which Jesus applied to those who would believe in Him without seeing Him.

Amen

 


Product Details

H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
4"  (10.1 cm) x 2 1/4"  (5.71 cm) x 0"  More Gannons Gifts Gifts

   

St. Thomas the Apostle

St. Thomas the Apostle Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/03


Patron Of: Against Doubt, Architects, Blind People, Builders, Construction Workers, Geometricians, Masons, Stone Masons, Stone Workers, Surveyors, Theologians

Also known as
Didymus; the Twin; Apostle of India; Doubting Thomas

Profile
    Apostle. He was ready to die with Jesus when Christ went to Jerusalem, but is best remembered for doubting the Resurrection until allowed to touch Christ's wounds. Preached in Parthia, Persia and India, though he was so reluctant to start the mission that he had to be taken into slavery by a merchant headed that way. He eventually gave in to God's will, was freed, and planted the new Church over a wide area. He formed many parishes and built many churches along the way. His symbol is the builder's square, from an ancient story that built a palace for King Guduphara in India.

Born
    unknown

Died
    stabbed with a spear c.72 in India



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. The Apostles' Fast in the Eastern Churches 06/08/2009

2. St. Joseph 02/23/2009

3. The Nativity Fast in the Eastern Churches 11/18/2008

4. Who is St. Michael the Archangel? 10/24/2008

5. Rublev's Holy Trinity Icon 10/07/2008

6. Holy Cards - An Enduring Tradition 10/01/2008

7. The Immaculate Conception: Patroness of the US 07/23/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2017.
Special Features
 
--->