Jewelry >  * Patron Saint Medals * >  Thomas the Apostle Medium Sterling Silver Medal





St. Thomas the Apostle Medium Sterling Silver Medal - 3/4 inch X 1/2 inch

Item Number: 76516

Thomas the Apostle Medium Sterling Silver Medal

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $51.98

Select Qty:

Ships within 2-3 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This St. Thomas the Apostle Medium Sterling Silver Medal measures 3/4in. x 1/2in. The medal comes with a 18in. sterling silver chain in a gray velvet gift box.

This item comes with a lifetime guarantee. If the item ever breaks or cannot be polished just send it back for repair or replacement. This guarantee takes precedence over our standard return policy.


Product Details

H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
0 3/4"  (1.90 cm) x 0 1/2"  (1.27 cm)
More Bliss Gifts

 More Information

   

St. Thomas the Apostle

St. Thomas the Apostle Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/03


Patron Of: Architects, Builders, Stone Workers, Against Doubt, Blind People, Construction Workers, Theologians, Stone Masons, Masons, Geometricians, Surveyors

Also known as
Didymus; the Twin; Apostle of India; Doubting Thomas

Profile
    Apostle. He was ready to die with Jesus when Christ went to Jerusalem, but is best remembered for doubting the Resurrection until allowed to touch Christ's wounds. Preached in Parthia, Persia and India, though he was so reluctant to start the mission that he had to be taken into slavery by a merchant headed that way. He eventually gave in to God's will, was freed, and planted the new Church over a wide area. He formed many parishes and built many churches along the way. His symbol is the builder's square, from an ancient story that built a palace for King Guduphara in India.

Born
    unknown

Died
    stabbed with a spear c.72 in India



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What Is a Sterling Filled Medal? 07/23/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close