Religious Gifts / Rosaries >  Religious Icons >  Saints >  Thomas the Apostle Icon





This item is no longer available





This item is no longer being made.

St. Thomas the Apostle Icon

Item Number: 13236

Thomas the Apostle Icon

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $9.00

This item is currently unavailable.

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description


This is a reproduction of a modern Greek icon by N. Lionda of St. Thomas the Apostle, who was called Didymus.  He went by lot to India to preach the Gospel, angering a prince, who sent soldiers to kill him with spears.

This reproduction print is mounted on a wood plank, in the traditional style of the Christian East.


Product Details

H x W: 
4"  (10.1 cm) x 3"  (7.62 cm)

Note

Custom items may not be in stock in the size and style you request. If you need your product quickly, please call us first to make sure the item is in stock in the size and style you need.

   

St. Thomas the Apostle

St. Thomas the Apostle Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/03


Patron Of: Architects, Builders, Stone Workers, Against Doubt, Blind People, Construction Workers, Theologians, Stone Masons, Masons, Geometricians, Surveyors

Also known as
Didymus; the Twin; Apostle of India; Doubting Thomas

Profile
    Apostle. He was ready to die with Jesus when Christ went to Jerusalem, but is best remembered for doubting the Resurrection until allowed to touch Christ's wounds. Preached in Parthia, Persia and India, though he was so reluctant to start the mission that he had to be taken into slavery by a merchant headed that way. He eventually gave in to God's will, was freed, and planted the new Church over a wide area. He formed many parishes and built many churches along the way. His symbol is the builder's square, from an ancient story that built a palace for King Guduphara in India.

Born
    unknown

Died
    stabbed with a spear c.72 in India



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Just the Facts, Ma'am - The Theotokos 12/31/2012

2. Celebrating Christmas in the Eastern Catholic Churches 12/28/2012

3. What You Don't Know About Guardian Angels 09/24/2012

4. Successful Church Projects 08/13/2012

5. The Dormition Fast in the Eastern Churches 07/31/2009

6. End of Summer Inventory Clearance Sale 07/20/2009

7. The Apostles' Fast in the Eastern Churches 06/08/2009

8. Great Lent and the Fast in the Eastern Churches 02/21/2009

9. The Nativity Fast in the Eastern Churches 11/18/2008

10. St. Josaphat Kuncevyc 10/21/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close