Art / Statues >  Pewter Figurines >  Thomas the Apostle 3 1/2in. Pewter





St. Thomas the Apostle 3 1/2in. Pewter

Item Number: 14520

Catalog Code: 3057-E


Thomas the Apostle 3 1/2in. Pewter

Gift Image | XL Image  | Zoom
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $22.00
Quick Ship is Available! Optional Quick Ship Service: $5.00

Select Qty:

Ships within 3-5 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:




Bookmark and Share

 General Description:

This pewter figurine depicts St. Thomas holding a spear and a builder's square.  The statue stands 3 1/2" tall.


Product Details

H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
3 1/2"  (8.89 cm) x 0"  More Jeweled Cross Gifts

   

St. Thomas the Apostle

St. Thomas the Apostle Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/03


Patron Of: Against Doubt, Architects, Blind People, Builders, Construction Workers, Geometricians, Masons, Stone Masons, Stone Workers, Surveyors, Theologians

Also known as
Didymus; the Twin; Apostle of India; Doubting Thomas

Profile
    Apostle. He was ready to die with Jesus when Christ went to Jerusalem, but is best remembered for doubting the Resurrection until allowed to touch Christ's wounds. Preached in Parthia, Persia and India, though he was so reluctant to start the mission that he had to be taken into slavery by a merchant headed that way. He eventually gave in to God's will, was freed, and planted the new Church over a wide area. He formed many parishes and built many churches along the way. His symbol is the builder's square, from an ancient story that built a palace for King Guduphara in India.

Born
    unknown

Died
    stabbed with a spear c.72 in India



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What You Don't Know About Guardian Angels 09/24/2012

2. Successful Church Projects 08/13/2012

3. The Dormition Fast in the Eastern Churches 07/31/2009

4. End of Summer Inventory Clearance Sale 07/20/2009

5. The Apostles' Fast in the Eastern Churches 06/08/2009

6. Why have Crucifixes and Crosses in the Home 10/17/2008

7. Rublev's Holy Trinity Icon 10/07/2008

8. The Apparitions of Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

9. St. Bernadette and Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

10. Who is Our Lady of Perpetual Help? 06/24/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2017.
Special Features
 
--->