Jewelry >  * Patron Saint Medals * >  Thomas Round Sterling Silver Medal










This item is no longer being made.

St. Thomas Round Sterling Silver Medal

Item Number: 61405

Catalog Code: S965220*3-DIS4-DIS


Thomas Round Sterling Silver Medal

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $37.92 $47.40 (20% discount)
Quick Ship is Available! Optional Quick Ship Service: $2.00

This item is currently unavailable.

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description


This beautiful sterling silver St. Thomas Aquinas round patron saint medal comes from the HMH Regina Company, the premier manufacturer of Catholic medals with a history of magnificent design going back to 1910. Master sculptors developed this exquisite line of medals in the early 1900's. The medal measures 3/4 inch and comes gift-boxed with a 20 inch genuine rhodium-plated stainless steel chain. Made in the U.S.A. from a century-old design.

All HMH Regina products are made from the finest materials available. HMH medals go through up to 12 separate steps in the manufacturing and finishing process. In their manufacturing facility, skilled American craftsmen produce only the finest qualty jewelry.

This item comes with a lifetime guarantee. If it ever breaks or tarnishes just send it back for repair or replacement. Remember to regularly use a simple silver cleaning cloth to keep it clean and bright. This guarantee takes precedence over our standard return policy.




Product Details

H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
0 3/4"  (1.90 cm) x 0 3/4"  (1.90 cm)
More HMH Religious Gifts

   

St. Thomas Aquinas

St. Thomas Aquinas Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/28


Patron Of: Catholic Universities, Clear Weather, Pencil Makers, Schools, Students, Theologians, Scholars, Philosophers, Publishers, Booksellers, Apologists, Chastity, Against Storms, Against Lightning, Universities

Also known as
Angelic Doctor; Doctor Angelicus; Doctor Communis; Great Synthesizer; The Dumb Ox; The Universal Teacher

Profile
    Son of the Count of Aquino, born in the family castle in Lombardy near Naples. Educated by Benedictine monks at Monte Cassino, and at the University of Naples. He secretly joined the mendicant Dominican friars in 1244. His noble family kidnapped and imprisoned him for a year to keep him out of sight, and deprogram him, but he rejoined his order in 1245.

    He studied in Paris from 1245-1248 under Saint Albert the Great, then accompanied Albertus to Cologne. Ordained in 1250, then returned to Paris to teach. Taught theology at University of Paris. He wrote defenses of the mendicant orders, commentaries on Aristotle and Lombard's Sentences, and some bible-related works, usually by dictating to secretaries. He won his doctorate, and taught in several Italian cities. Recalled by king and university to Paris in 1269, then recalled to Naples in 1272 where he was appointed regent of studies while working on the Summa Theologica.

    On 6 December 1273 he experienced a divine revelation which so enraptured him that he abandoned the Summa, saying that it and his other writing were so much straw in the wind compared to the reality of the divine glory. He died four months later while en route to the Council of Lyons, overweight and with his health broken by overwork.

    His works have been seminal to the thinking of the Church ever since. They systematized her great thoughts and teaching, and combined Greek wisdom and scholarship methods with the truth of Christianity. Pope Leo VIII commanded that his teachings be studied by all theology students. He was proclaimed Doctor of the Church in 1567.

Born
    c.1225 at Roccasecca, Aquino, Naples, Italy

Died
    7 March 1274 at Fossanuova near Terracina of apparent natural causes; relics interred at Saint-Servin, Toulouse, France; relics translated to the Church of the Jacobins, Toulouse on 22 October 1974

Canonized
    1323



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What Is a Sterling Filled Medal? 07/23/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->