Religious Gifts / Rosaries >  Gifts for the Home and Office >  Thomas Pewter Wall Cross

St. Thomas Pewter Wall Cross - 5in. x 3 1/2in.

Item Number: 12328

Catalog Code: 9757-E

Thomas Pewter Wall Cross

Purchase Information

Your Price:
Quick Ship is Available! Optional Quick Ship Service: $5.00

Select Qty:

Ships within 3-5 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:

Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

The beautiful pewter wall cross is 5 in. x 3 1/2 in.  In the center is a medallion with St. Thomas in high relief.  Above is the Holy Spirit, on the left arm of the cross is the symbol of the Lamb of God, and on the right arm is the Bible.  Comes in a gift box with the "Prayer to St. Thomas."

Product Details

H x W x D: 
5"  (12.7 cm) x 3 1/2"  (8.89 cm) x 0"  More Jeweled Cross Gifts


St. Thomas the Apostle

St. Thomas the Apostle Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/03

Patron Of: Against Doubt, Architects, Blind People, Builders, Construction Workers, Geometricians, Masons, Stone Masons, Stone Workers, Surveyors, Theologians

Also known as
Didymus; the Twin; Apostle of India; Doubting Thomas

    Apostle. He was ready to die with Jesus when Christ went to Jerusalem, but is best remembered for doubting the Resurrection until allowed to touch Christ's wounds. Preached in Parthia, Persia and India, though he was so reluctant to start the mission that he had to be taken into slavery by a merchant headed that way. He eventually gave in to God's will, was freed, and planted the new Church over a wide area. He formed many parishes and built many churches along the way. His symbol is the builder's square, from an ancient story that built a palace for King Guduphara in India.


    stabbed with a spear c.72 in India

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Nextag Seller

By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2018.
Special Features