Art / Statues >  Ceramics and Tiles >  Saints >  Thomas Ceramic Plaque

St. Thomas Ceramic Plaque

Item Number: 13395

Catalog Code: P91

Thomas Ceramic Plaque

Purchase Information

Your Price:
Quick Ship is Available! Optional Quick Ship Service: $5.00

Select Qty:

Ships within 3-5 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:

Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

Thomas (Tomas, Thomasso) [1st Century], APOSTLE, surnamed "Didymus", i.e. twin, in the gospel. All we know for certain about him is derived from the gospel narratives where the chief episode related of him concerns his unbelief and subsequent profession of faith in Christ‚s resurrection. According to an ancient tradition he is said to have preached in South India and there to have suffered martyrdom. He is shown holding a palm branch, symbol of martyrdom, holding a lance or pierced by a lance or kneeling before the Lord and placing his fingers in his side. He is patron of architects (because legend says he built or founded so many churches), the blind and of the East Indies and Pakistan. His feast is July 3.

Product Details

H x W: 
9 1/2"  (24.1 cm)
More St. Andrew's Abbey Ceramics Gifts


St. Thomas the Apostle

St. Thomas the Apostle Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/03

Patron Of: Architects, Builders, Stone Workers, Against Doubt, Blind People, Construction Workers, Theologians, Stone Masons, Masons, Geometricians, Surveyors

Also known as
Didymus; the Twin; Apostle of India; Doubting Thomas

    Apostle. He was ready to die with Jesus when Christ went to Jerusalem, but is best remembered for doubting the Resurrection until allowed to touch Christ's wounds. Preached in Parthia, Persia and India, though he was so reluctant to start the mission that he had to be taken into slavery by a merchant headed that way. He eventually gave in to God's will, was freed, and planted the new Church over a wide area. He formed many parishes and built many churches along the way. His symbol is the builder's square, from an ancient story that built a palace for King Guduphara in India.


    stabbed with a spear c.72 in India

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Saintly Deacons

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What You Don't Know About Guardian Angels 09/24/2012

2. Successful Church Projects 08/13/2012

3. The Dormition Fast in the Eastern Churches 07/31/2009

4. End of Summer Inventory Clearance Sale 07/20/2009

5. The Apostles' Fast in the Eastern Churches 06/08/2009

6. Why have Crucifixes and Crosses in the Home 10/17/2008

7. Rublev's Holy Trinity Icon 10/07/2008

8. The Apparitions of Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

9. St. Bernadette and Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

10. Who is Our Lady of Perpetual Help? 06/24/2008


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More

/ (mm/dd)