Art / Statues >  Church Statues >  Statues of Saints and Notables >  Thomas Aquinas Spanish Statue





St. Thomas Aquinas Spanish Statue

Item Number: 15715
This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee.

Thomas Aquinas Spanish Statue

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $525.00

Select Qty:

Ships within 21-90 Days

Options
Size
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This exquisite statue of St. Thomas Aquinas is manufactured and hand-painted in Spain. Notice the incredible attention to detail on every part of the statue. Eyes are glass. Sizes range from 19.5 - 63in. A true work of art!

St. Thomas is the patron saint of Schools, Students, Theologians, Catholic Universities, Clear Weather, Pencil Makers, and Scholars.

DETAIL WILL VARY ACCORDING TO SIZE OF STATUE ORDERED.


Product Details

H x W: 
11 3/4"  (29.8 cm)

Note

Custom items may not be in stock in the size and style you request. If you need your product quickly, please call us first to make sure the item is in stock in the size and style you need.

   

St. Thomas Aquinas

St. Thomas Aquinas Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/28


Patron Of: Catholic Universities, Clear Weather, Pencil Makers, Schools, Students, Theologians, Scholars, Philosophers, Publishers, Booksellers, Apologists, Chastity, Against Storms, Against Lightning, Universities

Also known as
Angelic Doctor; Doctor Angelicus; Doctor Communis; Great Synthesizer; The Dumb Ox; The Universal Teacher

Profile
    Son of the Count of Aquino, born in the family castle in Lombardy near Naples. Educated by Benedictine monks at Monte Cassino, and at the University of Naples. He secretly joined the mendicant Dominican friars in 1244. His noble family kidnapped and imprisoned him for a year to keep him out of sight, and deprogram him, but he rejoined his order in 1245.

    He studied in Paris from 1245-1248 under Saint Albert the Great, then accompanied Albertus to Cologne. Ordained in 1250, then returned to Paris to teach. Taught theology at University of Paris. He wrote defenses of the mendicant orders, commentaries on Aristotle and Lombard's Sentences, and some bible-related works, usually by dictating to secretaries. He won his doctorate, and taught in several Italian cities. Recalled by king and university to Paris in 1269, then recalled to Naples in 1272 where he was appointed regent of studies while working on the Summa Theologica.

    On 6 December 1273 he experienced a divine revelation which so enraptured him that he abandoned the Summa, saying that it and his other writing were so much straw in the wind compared to the reality of the divine glory. He died four months later while en route to the Council of Lyons, overweight and with his health broken by overwork.

    His works have been seminal to the thinking of the Church ever since. They systematized her great thoughts and teaching, and combined Greek wisdom and scholarship methods with the truth of Christianity. Pope Leo VIII commanded that his teachings be studied by all theology students. He was proclaimed Doctor of the Church in 1567.

Born
    c.1225 at Roccasecca, Aquino, Naples, Italy

Died
    7 March 1274 at Fossanuova near Terracina of apparent natural causes; relics interred at Saint-Servin, Toulouse, France; relics translated to the Church of the Jacobins, Toulouse on 22 October 1974

Canonized
    1323



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What You Don't Know About Guardian Angels 09/24/2012

2. Successful Church Projects 08/13/2012

3. How to Light a Candle with a Candle Lighter 01/07/2011

4. The Oplatki Tradition of Eastern Europe 10/20/2009

5. The Dormition Fast in the Eastern Churches 07/31/2009

6. End of Summer Inventory Clearance Sale 07/20/2009

7. The Apostles' Fast in the Eastern Churches 06/08/2009

8. The Placement of the Tabernacle 10/21/2008

9. Why have Crucifixes and Crosses in the Home 10/17/2008

10. The Processional Cross 10/17/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 
Close

Save 15% and learn more about Catholicism
In our newsletter

/ ( mm / dd )