Jewelry >  * Patron Saint Medals * >  Therese Sterling Round Medal





St. Therese Sterling Round Medal - 3/4in. diameter

Item Number: 5166

Catalog Code: 135/1MFT8


Therese Sterling Round Medal

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $33.96

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This round sterling silver St. Therese medal is 3/4in. in diameter. It depicts St. Therese (of Lisieux) holding roses and a crucifix. St. Therese, known for her "little way" is the patroness of aviators, flower growers and people who have lost their parents.  Her feast day is October 1.  The medal comes with an 18in. stainless steel chain in a deluxe gift box.

This item comes with a lifetime guarantee. If it ever breaks just send it back for repair or replacement. This guarantee takes precedence over our standard return policy.


Product Details

H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
0 3/4"  (1.90 cm) x 0 3/4"  (1.90 cm)
More Jeweled Cross Gifts

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Aviators, Florists, Flower Growers, France, Illness, Loss of Parents, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, Tuberculosis

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

St. Francis Xavier Medium Sterling Silver Medal

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What Is a Sterling Filled Medal? 07/23/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->