Religious Gifts / Rosaries >  Relic Cards >  Therese Relic Prayer Card





St. Therese Relic Prayer Card

Item Number: 94357

Therese Relic Prayer Card

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $1.00

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This St. Therese Relic Holy Card has the following prayer on the back:

O Lord, who said; "Unless you become as a little child, you shall not enter into the kingdom of heaven;" grant us, we pray you, so to walk in the footsteps of your blessed Virgin Therese with a humble heart, that we may attain to everlasting rewards:  who lived and reigned the world without end.  Amen.

A third-class relic is a piece of cloth which has been touched to a relic.



Product Details

Manufacturer: 
More Lumen Mundi Holyland Treasures Inc Gifts

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/01
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/10


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus
Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Understanding Sacramentals 01/06/2009

2. What Are Sacrifice Beads? 12/02/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close