Church Supplies >  Sacramental and Communion Supplies >  Catholic Prayer Card Sets >  Therese Paper Prayer Card with Verse 100 Pack





St. Therese Paper Prayer Card with Verse 100 Pack

Item Number: 16825

Catalog Code: PV-050


Therese Paper Prayer Card with Verse 100 Pack

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $30.00

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

Pack of 100.

This paper holy card reads:

St. Therese
The Little Flower

Feast Day: October 1st

St. Therese the Little Flower, please pick me a rose from the Heavenly garden and send it to me with a message of love.

Ask God to grant me the favor I thee implore and tell Him I will love Him each day more and more.


Product Details

H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
4 1/4"  (10.7 cm) x 2 1/2"  (6.35 cm)
More Gannons Gifts Gifts

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Aquinas and More Thanksgiving Weekend Sale 11/25/2009

2. What Are Mass Cards? 10/24/2008

3. Holy Cards - An Enduring Tradition 10/01/2008

4. How To Stock A Parish Sacristy 08/31/2007

5. Pyxes 08/21/2007

6. Altar Breads 01/01/1900

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->