Catholic Books >  Philosophy / Theology Books >  Church >  Therese of Lisieux - Essential Writings





Therese of Lisieux - Essential Writings - Modern Spiritual Masters

Item Number: 58419

Catalog Code: 9781570754692

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee.

Therese of Lisieux - Essential Writings

Gift Image | XL Image  | Zoom
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $17.00 $20.00 (15% discount)

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 7-10 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

The best and most accessible collection of writings by the most popular saint of modern times whose admirers have included Dorothy Day, Thomas Merton, and Edith Stein.

A Book Excerpt on Devotion

"It is to recognize our nothingness, to expect everything from God as a little child expects everything from its father; it is to be disquieted about nothing, and not to be set on gaining our living. Even among the poor, they give the child what is necessary but as soon as he grows up, his father no longer wants to feed him and says: 'Work now, you can take care of yourself.'

"It was so as not to hear this that I never wanted to grow up, feeling that I was incapable of making my living, the eternal life of heaven. I've always remained little, therefore, having no other occupation but to gather flowers, the flowers of love and sacrifice, and of offering them to God in order to please Him.

"To be little is not attributing to oneself the virtues that one practices, believing oneself capable of anything, but to recognize that God places this treasure in the hands of His little child to be used when necessary; but it remains always God's treasure. Finally, it is not to become discouraged over one's little faults, for children fall often, but they are too little to hurt themselves very much." 
— August 6, 1897


Product Details

Authors: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 
, ,
1570754691
9781570754692
160
8 6/25"  (20.9 cm) x 5 1/2"  (13.9 cm) x 0 1/2"  (1.27 cm)
More Orbis Books Gifts
2003

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. The Dormition Fast in the Eastern Churches 07/31/2009

2. Fr. Vincent Capodanno - Priest of Heroic Virtue 06/01/2009

3. Feast of the Holy Trinity 02/26/2009

4. The Seven Capital Virtues 01/06/2009

5. St. Thomas Aquinas 01/06/2009

6. A Resource Guide to Books by Pope Benedict XVI 11/25/2008

7. Learn About Mary 11/24/2008

8. Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 11/20/2008

9. Learn About the Church Fathers 11/13/2008

10. St. Albert the Great 11/04/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2017.
Special Features
 
--->