Art / Statues >  Ceramics and Tiles >  Saints >  Therese of Lisieux Ceramic Plaque





St. Therese of Lisieux Ceramic Plaque

Item Number: 13393

Catalog Code: P23*


Therese of Lisieux Ceramic Plaque

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $36.80
Quick Ship is Available! Optional Quick Ship Service: $5.00

Select Qty:

Ships within 3-5 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description


Therese (Theresa, Teresa) [1873-1897], Carmelite nun, who died at 24 years of age. During her life and at the time of her death she was unknown beyond the immediate circle of her family and sisters in religion. The posthumous publication of her memoir, Journal of a Soul, written at the request of her superior, brought spontaneous acclaim of her person and her deep, simple spirituality. St. Therese is a model for those who live in obscurity, their great worth known only to God. She is patron of florists, aviators, foreign missions and of France and Russia. Her feast is October 1.



Product Details

H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
9 1/2"  (24.1 cm) x 0"  More St. Andrew's Abbey Ceramics Gifts

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Aviators, Florists, Flower Growers, France, Illness, Loss of Parents, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, Tuberculosis

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

7 Day Disposable Insert

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What You Don't Know About Guardian Angels 09/24/2012

2. Successful Church Projects 08/13/2012

3. The Dormition Fast in the Eastern Churches 07/31/2009

4. End of Summer Inventory Clearance Sale 07/20/2009

5. The Apostles' Fast in the Eastern Churches 06/08/2009

6. Why have Crucifixes and Crosses in the Home 10/17/2008

7. Rublev's Holy Trinity Icon 10/07/2008

8. The Apparitions of Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

9. St. Bernadette and Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

10. Who is Our Lady of Perpetual Help? 06/24/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2017.
Special Features
 
--->