St. Therese of Lisieux >  St. Therese DVDs / CDs >  Therese DVD: Original Motion Picture Edition





Thérèse DVD: Original Motion Picture Edition

Item Number: 3823
This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Therese DVD: Original Motion Picture Edition

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $19.95

Format:      DVD

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day
More Options

 

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site
Average Rating: This item received 5 stars overall.

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 General Description:

 The mesmerizing story of a young girl's romance with God. Her faith, trials, and sacrifices reveal a way of life based on love and simplicity. A contemplative film based on the true story of Saint Therese of Lisieux, the most popular saint of modern times. The story of an ordinary girl with an extraordinary soul.

Total movie running time: 96 minutes
Rated PG for some mild thematic elements
Language: English


Credits:
A Leonardo Defilippis Film
Starring Lindsay Younce & Leonardo
Defilippis
Casting by Mary Sims
Music by Sr. Marie Thérèse Sokol, OCD
Film Editor Bob Brooks
Production Designer Andrew Baklinski
Director of Photography Lourds Ambrose
Produced by Lourds Ambrose
Screenplay by Patti Defilippis
Directed by Leonardo Defilippis

 

This is a Region 1 DVD (playable ONLY in Bermuda, Canada, the Cayman Islands, United States and U.S. territories)


Product Details

Date: 
Play Time: 
2004
1:36:00

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site

This item received 5 stars overall. Therese is a DVD that tells the true story of St. Therese of Lisieux - her life and her spirituality

Therese: Original Motion Picture is a dvd that tells the true story of St. Therese of Lisieux, often known as the Litte Flower. The DVD cover says: Therese - Ordinary Girl. Extraordinary soul. I agree!
 
St. Therese is my favorite saint. As a Catholic convert, it took me quite a while to warm up to the idea of having a relationship with saints. Therese is my first saintly friend!
I have read her book, Story of a Soul, about three times and still refer to certain sections of it from time to time. I was thrilled when I head the movie was being made. I could not wait to see it but yet, I was praying it would not disappoint me.
 
It didn't.
 
The movie stayed faithful to St. Therese's book. The story of trying to get into a convent at a young age, her relatio Full Review...

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/01
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/10


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus
Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

The Fifth Word

John of the Cross

Saint Raphael Novena And Prayers

My Daily Bread

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. St. John Bosco 01/16/2009

2. What Are Sacrifice Beads? 12/02/2008

3. Francis and Clare - A New Feature Film 10/01/2008

4. St. Josephine Bakhita 02/08/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close