CDs >  Audio Books >  Audio Books >  Story of a Soul





This item is no longer available





This item is no longer being made.

Story of a Soul - Complete and Unabridged

Item Number: 22399
This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Story of a Soul

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $20.95

Format:      CD

This item is currently unavailable.

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This audiobook contains a complete and unabridged reading of St. Thérèse's autobiography, Story of a Soul, on 6 CDs.  One of the most cherished and loved of the recent saints, St. Thérèse shows us the way of peace and joy; the way of the little flower.  Her autobiography, written at the request of her mother superior, has become one of the most popular devotional works in the Church.

In this professional and mastered recording, Emily Reis captures the humble and childlike spirit of Thérèse in a way that brings her message of detatchment and total trust in the Lord
to a crescendo.  Indeed, the added effect of hearing the spoken words of St. Therese captivate one toward a greater growth in holiness.

This work is simply a necessary component of every Catholic home.

A spiritual guide for millions the world over, this is the autobiography of a holy woman who "attained to the knowledge of supernatural things in such abundant measure that she was able to point out the sure way of salvation to others."
--Pope Pius XI



Product Details

Author: 
ISBN-13: 
Date: 
Play Time: 

9781936231157
2008
06:50:00

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/01
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/10


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus
Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

On Loving God

Introduction to the Devout Life

Dark Night of the Soul

The Interior Castle

 Browse For Similar Items In

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close
--->