DVDs >  Our Lord and Saints >  Secret of Saint Thérèse





The Secret of Saint Thérèse

Item Number: 96131

Catalog Code: SOST-M


Secret of Saint Thérèse

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $15.96 $19.95 (20% discount)

Format:      DVD

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description



Called "the greatest saint of modern times" by Pope St. Pius X, Thérèse of Lisieux lived a hidden life in a Carmelite monastery and died at only 24 years of life. Yet, her "secret" of sanctity has made her not only a great modern saint, but a Doctor of the Church. She promised to spend her Heaven doing good on Earth. Her simple spirituality, humility and complete trust in God revolutionized the 20th century. Over 100 years after her death she continues to inspire millions of people, help them in their lives, and draw them closer to God.

This film tells the story of her life and message, intertwined with the personal stories of twelve people from around the world who testify to the great impact Therese has made on their lives. Including very rare footage of the inside of her monastery at Lisieux, we also meet a taxi driver in Rome, a famous radio priest in the Netherlands, a wedding dress designer in Paris, a teenager in Lebanon, a Protestant professor at Harvard divinity School, a mother of twelve children in Nigeria, a stock broker on Wall Street, and others, who share their moving personal stories of how Thérèse, and her "secret", has changed their lives. A secret so powerful, it confirms her mission to "Love Jesus and to make Him loved by others."

"I have the habit, when I do not know how things are going, of asking Saint Thérèse that if she takes care of some problem, anything at all, to send me a rose."
- Pope Francis 


Product Details

ISBN: 
Date: 
Play Time: 
9781621640431
2015
0:51:00

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. St. John Bosco 01/16/2009

2. Francis and Clare - A New Feature Film 10/01/2008

3. St. Josephine Bakhita 02/08/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->