Religious Gifts / Rosaries >  Rosaries and Chaplets >  Single-Decade >  Other Single Decade Rosaries >  Sacrifice Beads





Sacrifice Beads

Item Number: 98985

Catalog Code: SacrificeBeads


Sacrifice Beads

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $9.99

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day

Options
Color
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This set of sacrifice beads is a perfect gift to help you to remember make daily sacrifices for Jesus. This was a favorite devotion of St. Therese of Liseaux.

Each set is hand-made by an Aquinas and More employee. 

The sacrifice beads include ten plastic beads that can be pulled as one makes a sacrifice to encourage and keep track of sacrifices throughout the day. The extra bead makes the set also double as a one-decade rosary.

An oxidized Miraculous Medal and crucifix are included with the set.

Order in bulk for your First Communion and Confirmation classes! Call for discounts.

Available in green, red, yellow, pink, white, black, turqoise, blue, orange and purple.


Product Details

H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
9"  (22.8 cm)
More Aquinas and More Gifts

Note

Custom items may not be in stock in the size and style you request. If you need your product quickly, please call us first to make sure the item is in stock in the size and style you need.

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Aviators, Florists, Flower Growers, France, Illness, Loss of Parents, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, Tuberculosis

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Prayer by St. John Eudes to the Immaculate Heart 08/11/2011

2. History of Devotion to the Immaculate Heart of Mary 08/07/2011

3. The 15 Promises of Our Lady for Praying the Rosary 10/01/2010

4. Rosary Bead Sizes 08/05/2009

5. St. Patrick 02/11/2009

6. Understanding Sacramentals 01/06/2009

7. What Are Sacrifice Beads? 12/02/2008

8. Learn About Mary 11/24/2008

9. Military Rosaries 11/04/2008

10. Monthly Dedications of the Church Year 10/24/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2017.
Special Features
 
--->