2009 Year of the Priest >  Year of the Priest Religious Goods >  Holy Cards >  Prayer to St. Thomas Aquinas Prayer Card





Prayer to St. Thomas Aquinas Prayer Card - Patron of Catholic Schools

Item Number: 59636
This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee.

Prayer to St. Thomas Aquinas Prayer Card

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $0.75

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 General Description:

This beautiful holy card from Italy has the "Prayer to St. Thomas Aquinas", patron of Catholic schools on the reverse side. Laminated.

O Angelic Doctor, St. Thomas, prince of theologians and guide of philosophers, bright ornament of the Christian world, light of the Church and patron of all Catholic schools, who has wisdom without deceit and did impart it without envy, pray for us to the Son of God who is Wisdom itself, that, by the coming of the Spirit of Wisdom, we may understand what you have taught and imitate what you have done, and that being made partakers of the wisdom and virtue in which you, while on earth, did ever shine, as the sun, we may last enjoy with you in heaven their sweetest fruits, praising the Divine Wisdom through endless ages.

Amen

   

St. Thomas Aquinas

St. Thomas Aquinas Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/28


Patron Of: Against Lightning, Against Storms, Apologists, Booksellers, Catholic Universities, Chastity, Clear Weather, Pencil Makers, Philosophers, Publishers, Scholars, Schools, Students, Theologians, Universities

Also known as
Angelic Doctor; Doctor Angelicus; Doctor Communis; Great Synthesizer; The Dumb Ox; The Universal Teacher

Profile
    Son of the Count of Aquino, born in the family castle in Lombardy near Naples. Educated by Benedictine monks at Monte Cassino, and at the University of Naples. He secretly joined the mendicant Dominican friars in 1244. His noble family kidnapped and imprisoned him for a year to keep him out of sight, and deprogram him, but he rejoined his order in 1245.

    He studied in Paris from 1245-1248 under Saint Albert the Great, then accompanied Albertus to Cologne. Ordained in 1250, then returned to Paris to teach. Taught theology at University of Paris. He wrote defenses of the mendicant orders, commentaries on Aristotle and Lombard's Sentences, and some bible-related works, usually by dictating to secretaries. He won his doctorate, and taught in several Italian cities. Recalled by king and university to Paris in 1269, then recalled to Naples in 1272 where he was appointed regent of studies while working on the Summa Theologica.

    On 6 December 1273 he experienced a divine revelation which so enraptured him that he abandoned the Summa, saying that it and his other writing were so much straw in the wind compared to the reality of the divine glory. He died four months later while en route to the Council of Lyons, overweight and with his health broken by overwork.

    His works have been seminal to the thinking of the Church ever since. They systematized her great thoughts and teaching, and combined Greek wisdom and scholarship methods with the truth of Christianity. Pope Leo VIII commanded that his teachings be studied by all theology students. He was proclaimed Doctor of the Church in 1567.

Born
    c.1225 at Roccasecca, Aquino, Naples, Italy

Died
    7 March 1274 at Fossanuova near Terracina of apparent natural causes; relics interred at Saint-Servin, Toulouse, France; relics translated to the Church of the Jacobins, Toulouse on 22 October 1974

Canonized
    1323



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Guardian Angel Novena and Prayers

Guardian Angel Novena and Prayers

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. St. Philip Neri - A Most Admirable Life 05/25/2010

2. 41 Famous Quotes from Cardinal Newman 05/17/2010

3. Damien of Molokai - Priest of Heroic Kindness 11/02/2009

4. Msgr. Ronald Knox - Priest of Heroic Modesty 10/05/2009

5. Why Are Priests Celibate? 09/06/2009

6. Fr. Peter Whelan - Priest of Heroic Generosity 08/31/2009

7. Bless Me Father, for I Have Sinned 08/10/2009

8. Augustine Tolton - Priest of Heroic Patience 07/30/2009

9. Call No Man Father 07/13/2009

10. FREE Clergy Shirts! 06/19/2009

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close