Jewelry >  * Patron Saint Medals * >  Marcellin Champagnat Large Gold Filled Medal





St. Marcellin Champagnat Large Gold Filled Medal - 1in. x 3/4in.

Item Number: 80937

Marcellin Champagnat Large Gold Filled Medal

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $80.85
(Free Standard US Shipping on this item!)

Select Qty:

Ships within 2-3 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This St. Marcellin Champagnat Large Gold Filled Medal measures 1in. x 3/4in. The medal comes with a 24in. gold plated chain in a gray velvet gift box.

This item comes with a lifetime guarantee. If the item ever breaks or cannot be polished just send it back for repair or replacement. This guarantee takes precedence over our standard return policy.


Product Details

H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
1"  (2.54 cm) x 0 3/4"  (1.90 cm)
More Bliss Gifts

 More Information

   

St. Marcellin Champagnat

St. Marcellin Champagnat Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 06/06


Also Known As

Marcelino
 

Memorial
    6 June

Profile
    Entered the seminary at age 16. Student with Saint John Marie Vianney. Priest in 1816. Founded the Little Brothers of Mary (Marists) in 1817 mainly involving boys in their late teens with a great devotion of Our Lady who wanted to teach and help bring the Word to other young men. Today there are about 5,000 Marist Brothers in 72 countries; their slogan A Heart Without Borders.

Born
    20 May 1789 at Hameau du Rosey, Lyon, France

Died
    6 June 1840 of natural causes

Venerable
    22 June 1920 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 May 1955 by Venerable Pope Pius XII; the investigation included the October 1939 cure of Mrs Georgina Grondin from a malignant tumor in Waterville, Maine, USA, and the 12 November 1941 cure of John Ranaivo from cerebrospinal meningitis, in Antsirabe, Madagascar

Canonized
    18 April 1999 by Pope John Paul II; the investigation include the July 1976 cure of Brother Heriberto Weber Nellessen, in Montevideo, Uruguay



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What Is a Sterling Filled Medal? 07/23/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
Close