DVDs >  Our Lord and Saints >  Kateri





Kateri

Item Number: 21892

Catalog Code: KATE-M


Kateri

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $19.96 $24.95 (20% discount)

Format:      DVD

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This new EWTN original feature movie, filmed on location in Canada and the United States, tells the beautiful story of the life of St. Kateri Tekakwitha.

Orphaned by disease and traumatized by war, Kateri was evangelized by French Catholic missionaries who entered Mohawk villages following 50 years of violent conflict among the Indian tribes. As the film movingly depicts, responding to the Christ-like example and teaching of the courageous missionaries, Kateri became one of her peoples' most fervent converts to the Catholic faith in North America, and the first Native American saint.

Known as the "Lily of the Mohawks", she died at only 24 yrs. old, and was canonized by Pope Benedict XVI in 2012.


Product Details

H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
Play Time: 
0"  More Ignatius Press Gifts (About Ignatius Press)
1:30:00

   

St. Kateri Tekakwitha

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/14


Patron Of: ecology, environment

Also known as
  •  Catherine Tekakwitha
  •  Lily of the Mohawks
  •  Tegakouita
  •  Tegakwitha
Memorial
  • 14 July
Profile
Daughter of a Christian Algonquin woman captured by Iroquois and married to a non-Christian Mohawk chief. Orphaned during a smallpox epidemic, which left her with a scarred face and impaired eyesight. Converted and baptized in 1676 by Father Jacques de Lamberville, a Jesuit missionary. Shunned and abused by relatives for her faith. Escaped through 200 miles of wilderness to the Christian Native American village of Sault-Sainte-Marie. Took a vow of chastity in 1679. Known for spirituality and austere lifestyle. Miracle worker. Her grave became a pilgrimage site and place of miracles for Christian Native Americans and French colonists. First Native American proposed for canonization, her cause was started in 1884 under Pope Leo XIII. The Tekakwitha Conference, an international association of Native American Catholics and those in ministry with them, was named for her.

Born
  • 1656 at Osserneon (Auriesville), modern New York, USA
Died
  • 17 April 1680 at Caughnawaga, Canada
Venerated
  • 3 January 1943
Beatified
  • 22 June 1980 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
  • 21 October 2012 by Pope Benedict XVI

Patronage
  • ecologists
  • ecology
  • environment
  • environmentalism
  • environmentalists
  • exiles
  • loss of parents
  • people ridiculed for their piety


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. St. John Bosco 01/16/2009

2. Francis and Clare - A New Feature Film 10/01/2008

3. St. Josephine Bakhita 02/08/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2017.
Special Features
 
--->