Art / Statues >  Ceramics and Tiles >  Saints >  Kateri Tekakwitha Ceramic Plaque





Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Ceramic Plaque

Item Number: 17022

Catalog Code: P54


Kateri Tekakwitha Ceramic Plaque

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $33.25
Quick Ship is Available! Optional Quick Ship Service: $5.00

Select Qty:

Ships within 3-5 Business Days


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Ceramic Plaque measures 8 1/2 in. by 4 1/2 in.





Product Details

H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
8 1/2"  (21.5 cm) x 4 1/2"  (11.4 cm)
More St. Andrew's Abbey Ceramics Gifts

   

St. Kateri Tekakwitha

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/14


Patron Of: ecology, environment

Also known as
  •  Catherine Tekakwitha
  •  Lily of the Mohawks
  •  Tegakouita
  •  Tegakwitha
Memorial
  • 14 July
Profile
Daughter of a Christian Algonquin woman captured by Iroquois and married to a non-Christian Mohawk chief. Orphaned during a smallpox epidemic, which left her with a scarred face and impaired eyesight. Converted and baptized in 1676 by Father Jacques de Lamberville, a Jesuit missionary. Shunned and abused by relatives for her faith. Escaped through 200 miles of wilderness to the Christian Native American village of Sault-Sainte-Marie. Took a vow of chastity in 1679. Known for spirituality and austere lifestyle. Miracle worker. Her grave became a pilgrimage site and place of miracles for Christian Native Americans and French colonists. First Native American proposed for canonization, her cause was started in 1884 under Pope Leo XIII. The Tekakwitha Conference, an international association of Native American Catholics and those in ministry with them, was named for her.

Born
  • 1656 at Osserneon (Auriesville), modern New York, USA
Died
  • 17 April 1680 at Caughnawaga, Canada
Venerated
  • 3 January 1943
Beatified
  • 22 June 1980 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
  • 21 October 2012 by Pope Benedict XVI

Patronage
  • ecologists
  • ecology
  • environment
  • environmentalism
  • environmentalists
  • exiles
  • loss of parents
  • people ridiculed for their piety


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Precious Feet Gold Plated

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What You Don't Know About Guardian Angels 09/24/2012

2. Successful Church Projects 08/13/2012

3. The Dormition Fast in the Eastern Churches 07/31/2009

4. End of Summer Inventory Clearance Sale 07/20/2009

5. The Apostles' Fast in the Eastern Churches 06/08/2009

6. Why have Crucifixes and Crosses in the Home 10/17/2008

7. Rublev's Holy Trinity Icon 10/07/2008

8. The Apparitions of Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

9. St. Bernadette and Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

10. Who is Our Lady of Perpetual Help? 06/24/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->