Jewelry >  * Patron Saint Medals * >  Kateri Sterling Large Round Medal





Bl. Kateri Sterling Large Round Medal - 1 3/16in. diameter

Item Number: 30914

Catalog Code: 5898SS/24S


Kateri Sterling Large Round Medal

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $85.00
(Free Standard US Shipping on this item!)

Select Qty:

Ships within 2-3 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This large sterling silver Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha, Lily of the Mohawks, measures 1 3/16in. diameter and comes with a 24in. endless stainless chain and a deluxe gift box.  She is the patron saint of ecologists, ecology, the environment, exiles, loss of parents, and people ridiculed for their piety.

This item comes with a lifetime guarantee. If the item ever breaks or corrodes just send it back for repair or replacement. This guarantee takes precedence over our standard return policy.



Product Details

Manufacturer: 
More Bliss Gifts

   

St. Kateri Tekakwitha

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/14


Patron Of: ecology, environment

Also known as
  •  Catherine Tekakwitha
  •  Lily of the Mohawks
  •  Tegakouita
  •  Tegakwitha
Memorial
  • 14 July
Profile
Daughter of a Christian Algonquin woman captured by Iroquois and married to a non-Christian Mohawk chief. Orphaned during a smallpox epidemic, which left her with a scarred face and impaired eyesight. Converted and baptized in 1676 by Father Jacques de Lamberville, a Jesuit missionary. Shunned and abused by relatives for her faith. Escaped through 200 miles of wilderness to the Christian Native American village of Sault-Sainte-Marie. Took a vow of chastity in 1679. Known for spirituality and austere lifestyle. Miracle worker. Her grave became a pilgrimage site and place of miracles for Christian Native Americans and French colonists. First Native American proposed for canonization, her cause was started in 1884 under Pope Leo XIII. The Tekakwitha Conference, an international association of Native American Catholics and those in ministry with them, was named for her.

Born
  • 1656 at Osserneon (Auriesville), modern New York, USA
Died
  • 17 April 1680 at Caughnawaga, Canada
Venerated
  • 3 January 1943
Beatified
  • 22 June 1980 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
  • 21 October 2012 by Pope Benedict XVI

Patronage
  • ecologists
  • ecology
  • environment
  • environmentalism
  • environmentalists
  • exiles
  • loss of parents
  • people ridiculed for their piety


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

St. Francis Pewter Round Medal

St. Francis Small Brass Pet Medal

St. Dymphna Prayer Card with Pendant

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What Is a Sterling Filled Medal? 07/23/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2015.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close
--->