Art / Statues >  Fine Art Prints >  Prints of the Saints and Notables >  Incredulity of Saint Thomas





The Incredulity of Saint Thomas - 11" x 17" Fine Art Paper by Caravaggio

Item Number: 75374

Incredulity of Saint Thomas

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $81.95
(Free Standard US Shipping on this item!)
Quick Ship is Available! Optional Quick Ship Service: $5.00

Select Qty:

Ships within 10-15 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 General Description:

These top-quality Fine Art Prints are printed on 100 percent acid free cotton archival Fine Art Paper: fine art velvet or ultrasmooth, depending on paper size. Ultrachrome inks enhance the archival properties of the media ensuring a print life of many generations.

The prints are reproduced as accurately as possible based on the original paintings. The images are not distorted in any way to make them fit standard print sizes. The images are enlarged or reduced proportionally to fit as close to the standard size as possible. This means the images are not cropped and each print will have every detail of the original painting. Consequently most prints will have a white border which can be covered with matte board prior to framing.

All orders are custom printed and shipped flat in boxes for domestic orders. Our largest prints and International orders are shipped on rolls due to shipping size restrictions. 

A very important note: Each print is custom made to order and is therefore non-returnable. In the unlikely event that the print has a production defect, it will be replaced with the same size reproduction of the same exact piece of artwork. There are no exceptions to this policy.

About this beautiful image -

This Caravaggio painting depicts St. Thomas the Apostle putting his finger in the side of Jesus to dispell his doubts about the Lord's Resurrection. It is in the Sanssouci Palace in Potsdam, Germany.


Product Details

Author: 
H x W: 
Date: 

17"  (43.1 cm) x 11"  (27.9 cm)
1602


Other Styles and Formats:

Related Items
  1. The Incredulity of Saint Thomas
    (36" x 44" Fine Art Paper by Caravaggio)

  2. The Incredulity of Saint Thomas
    (24" x 30" Fine Art Paper by Caravaggio)

  3. The Incredulity of Saint Thomas
    (13" x 19" Fine Art Paper by Caravaggio)

  4. The Incredulity of Saint Thomas
    (8.5" x 11" Fine Art Paper by Caravaggio)

  5. The Incredulity of Saint Thomas
    (17" x 22" Fine Art Paper by Caravaggio)

Show All

   

St. Thomas the Apostle

St. Thomas the Apostle Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/03


Patron Of: Against Doubt, Architects, Blind People, Builders, Construction Workers, Geometricians, Masons, Stone Masons, Stone Workers, Surveyors, Theologians

Also known as
Didymus; the Twin; Apostle of India; Doubting Thomas

Profile
    Apostle. He was ready to die with Jesus when Christ went to Jerusalem, but is best remembered for doubting the Resurrection until allowed to touch Christ's wounds. Preached in Parthia, Persia and India, though he was so reluctant to start the mission that he had to be taken into slavery by a merchant headed that way. He eventually gave in to God's will, was freed, and planted the new Church over a wide area. He formed many parishes and built many churches along the way. His symbol is the builder's square, from an ancient story that built a palace for King Guduphara in India.

Born
    unknown

Died
    stabbed with a spear c.72 in India



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What You Don't Know About Guardian Angels 09/24/2012

2. Successful Church Projects 08/13/2012

3. The Dormition Fast in the Eastern Churches 07/31/2009

4. End of Summer Inventory Clearance Sale 07/20/2009

5. The Apostles' Fast in the Eastern Churches 06/08/2009

6. Why have Crucifixes and Crosses in the Home 10/17/2008

7. Rublev's Holy Trinity Icon 10/07/2008

8. The Apparitions of Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

9. St. Bernadette and Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

10. Who is Our Lady of Perpetual Help? 06/24/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close