St. Thomas Aquinas Prayer Card

Item Number: 16040

Catalog Code: 300-051*


Aquinas Prayer Card

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $0.75

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

This beautiful holy card shows St. Thomas writing at his desk and surrounded by angels.  Above him in the heavens are more angels and the chalice and host.  On the back is the following prayer:

Angelic Doctor, St. Thomas, prince of theologians and model of philosophers, bright ornament of the Christian world, light of the Church and patron of all Catholic schools, who didst learn wisdom without guile and dost communicate it without envy, pray for us to the Son of God who is Wisdom itself, that, by the coming of the Spirit of Wisdom upon us, we may clearly understand that which thou didst teach, and, by imitating thee, may bring to completion that which thou didst do; that we may be made partakers both of thy doctrine and thy holiness, whereby thou didst shine on earth even as the sun; and finally that we may enjoy with thee in heaven for evermore the most delectable fruits of the same, praising together with thee divine Wisdom through endless ages.

Amen


 


Product Details

H x W: 
4 1/4"  (10.7 cm) x 2 1/2"  (6.35 cm)

   

St. Thomas Aquinas

St. Thomas Aquinas Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/28


Patron Of: Against Lightning, Against Storms, Apologists, Booksellers, Catholic Universities, Chastity, Clear Weather, Pencil Makers, Philosophers, Publishers, Scholars, Schools, Students, Theologians, Universities

Also known as
Angelic Doctor; Doctor Angelicus; Doctor Communis; Great Synthesizer; The Dumb Ox; The Universal Teacher

Profile
    Son of the Count of Aquino, born in the family castle in Lombardy near Naples. Educated by Benedictine monks at Monte Cassino, and at the University of Naples. He secretly joined the mendicant Dominican friars in 1244. His noble family kidnapped and imprisoned him for a year to keep him out of sight, and deprogram him, but he rejoined his order in 1245.

    He studied in Paris from 1245-1248 under Saint Albert the Great, then accompanied Albertus to Cologne. Ordained in 1250, then returned to Paris to teach. Taught theology at University of Paris. He wrote defenses of the mendicant orders, commentaries on Aristotle and Lombard's Sentences, and some bible-related works, usually by dictating to secretaries. He won his doctorate, and taught in several Italian cities. Recalled by king and university to Paris in 1269, then recalled to Naples in 1272 where he was appointed regent of studies while working on the Summa Theologica.

    On 6 December 1273 he experienced a divine revelation which so enraptured him that he abandoned the Summa, saying that it and his other writing were so much straw in the wind compared to the reality of the divine glory. He died four months later while en route to the Council of Lyons, overweight and with his health broken by overwork.

    His works have been seminal to the thinking of the Church ever since. They systematized her great thoughts and teaching, and combined Greek wisdom and scholarship methods with the truth of Christianity. Pope Leo VIII commanded that his teachings be studied by all theology students. He was proclaimed Doctor of the Church in 1567.

Born
    c.1225 at Roccasecca, Aquino, Naples, Italy

Died
    7 March 1274 at Fossanuova near Terracina of apparent natural causes; relics interred at Saint-Servin, Toulouse, France; relics translated to the Church of the Jacobins, Toulouse on 22 October 1974

Canonized
    1323



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

The Human Wisdom Of St. Thomas

Miniature Stories of the Saints

St. Thomas Aquinas Prayer Card with Pendant

St. John the Evangelist Prayer Card with Pendant

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. St. Philip Neri - A Most Admirable Life 05/25/2010

2. 41 Famous Quotes from Cardinal Newman 05/17/2010

3. Damien of Molokai - Priest of Heroic Kindness 11/02/2009

4. Msgr. Ronald Knox - Priest of Heroic Modesty 10/05/2009

5. Why Are Priests Celibate? 09/06/2009

6. Fr. Peter Whelan - Priest of Heroic Generosity 08/31/2009

7. Bless Me Father, for I Have Sinned 08/10/2009

8. Augustine Tolton - Priest of Heroic Patience 07/30/2009

9. Call No Man Father 07/13/2009

10. FREE Clergy Shirts! 06/19/2009

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->