Catholic Books >  Prayer / Devotions Books >  Spirituality >  Two Sisters In The Spirit





Two Sisters In The Spirit - Therese of Lisieux and Elizabeth of the Trinity

Item Number: 2361

Catalog Code: TSS-P

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Two Sisters In The Spirit

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $19.95

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 7-10 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description


Hans Urs von Balthasar

Balthasar's unique volume on Thérèse of Lisieux and Elizabeth of the Trinity presents a theological biography of each of these holy Carmelite sisters which gives profound insights into their spirituality, showing that their differences actually complement one another. Balthasar probes the depths of the contemplative mission of each of these young Carmelites who both died in their twenties, and gave powerful witness to the critical importance of contemplation as a means to holiness. Each woman is clearly shown as a daughter of her Carmelite heritage with her own emphasis: Thérèse's discovery of the "little way of love" and Elizabeth's focus on the indwelling of God in the soul.

"This book is an important event for every serious student of the spiritual life. Everyone interested in the contemplative dimension of the Christian life needs to drink deeply of the wisdom from these pages."
- Fr. Benedict Groeschel, C.F.R.

Hans Urs von Balthasar is regarded by many as one of the greatest theologians and spiritual writers of the twentieth century. He wrote over 65 books on theology and spirituality.



Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

0-89870-148-1
9780898701487
500
8"  (20.3 cm) x 5 1/4"  (13.3 cm) x 1 1/8"  (2.85 cm)
More Ignatius Press Gifts (About Ignatius Press)
1998

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Aviators, Florists, Flower Growers, France, Illness, Loss of Parents, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, Tuberculosis

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Book of Christian Prayer

Black Imitation Leather Gift New American Bible

White Imitation Leather Gift New American Bible

Catholic Bible Tabs

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. 9 Facts About the Sacred Heart 10/14/2013

2. Promises of Devotion to the Sacred Heart 10/14/2013

3. Daily Prayers for Christmastide 12/28/2012

4. September is the Month of Our Lady of Sorrows 09/01/2012

5. History of the Sacred Heart Devotion 06/10/2012

6. Prayer to the Sorrowful Mother 09/10/2010

7. The Dormition Fast in the Eastern Churches 07/31/2009

8. Prayer to St. Mary Magdalene by St. Anselm 07/20/2009

9. The Message of Divine Mercy 03/18/2009

10. St. Anthony of Padua 02/26/2009

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->