St. Therese of Lisieux >  Carmelite Spirituality >  Thérèse of Lisieux: In My Own Words










This item is no longer being made.

Thérèse of Lisieux: In My Own Words

Item Number: 31176

Catalog Code: 9780764813405 4-DIS

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. This item has an imprimatur. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Thérèse of Lisieux: In My Own Words

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $14.95

Format:      Hardcover

This item is currently unavailable.

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description


Compiled by Judy Bauer

Celebrate the writings of this nineteenth-century Carmelite nun who is remembered most for her letters, her poetry, and her "simple way" to holiness as described in her autobiography. The profound impact Thérèse had upon spirituality in the twentieth century was recognized by her swift canonization only 28 years after her death and again in 1997 by Pope John Paul II, who named her a Doctor of the Church. This book, with its concise overview of St. Thérèse's writings, will be appreciated by all devotees of the Little Flower.


Product Details

ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 
0764813404
978-0764813405
128
7"  (17.7 cm) x 5"  (12.7 cm) x 0 3/4"  (1.90 cm)
More Liguori Gifts
2005

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Immaculate Heart of Mary Rosary Chaplet

Our Lady of Fatima Novena

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What Are Sacrifice Beads? 12/02/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->