Catholic Books >  Catholic Saints >  Collections >  Through the Year with Saint Therese of Lisieux





This item is no longer available





This item is no longer being made.

Through the Year with Saint Therese of Lisieux - Living the Little Way

Item Number: 20209
This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Through the Year with Saint Therese of Lisieux

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $14.95

Format:      Paperback

This item is currently unavailable.

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description


Through the Year with Saint Therese of Lisieux: Living the Little Way
Constant Tonnelier

A series of meditations and quotes arranged according to the liturgical year, Through the Year With Therese of Lisieux takes readers on a trek of spiritual enlightenment offering ideas for daily reflection. Each day is represented by a scriptural quote, an excerpt from Thereses own writings or poetry, and a meditation that ties the two together.
Known as The Little Flower, Therese of Lisieux is considered one of the greatest contemporary spiritual thinkers. Because her genuine simplicity, love of God, and recognition of Scripture as a source of inspiration and perfection, Therese is as popular today as ever.



Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

0-7648-0224-0
9780764802249
352
7"  (17.7 cm) x 5"  (12.7 cm)
More Liguori Gifts
1998

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

Discuss Catholic books.

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/01
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/10


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus
Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Brown Scapular

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. 9 Facts About the Sacred Heart 10/14/2013

2. Promises of Devotion to the Sacred Heart 10/14/2013

3. Just the Facts, Ma'am - The Theotokos 12/31/2012

4. Daily Prayers for Christmastide 12/28/2012

5. Six Things You Didn’t Know About Saint Peter Canisius Jesuit, and Doctor 12/20/2012

6. Facts and Legends About St. Lucy 12/13/2012

7. Five Reasons to Love St. Francis Xavier 12/03/2012

8. What's So Great About Saint Gertrude? 11/16/2012

9. St. Albert and Aristotle: The Gift of Faith and Reason 11/13/2012

10. A Shining Saint: Five Points of Faith for Frances Cabrini  11/12/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close
--->