Catholic Books >  Saints >  Lives of the Saints >  Thomas Aquinas





Thomas Aquinas - Scholar, Poet, Mystic, Saint

Item Number: 24896

Catalog Code: 9781933184708

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. This item has an imprimatur.

Thomas Aquinas

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $18.95

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 10-20 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:




Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

Meet Thomas Aquinas! There is no better introduction to St. Thomas Aquinas than this classic work, which acquaints readers with the essentials of St. Thomas’s remarkable life and teachings. In clear, bold strokes it demonstrates his importance — as a thinker and as a saint — for Catholics and all those seeking truth in the world today.

Here you will encounter the mild-mannered, unassuming thirteenthcentury friar who wrote poems so sublime they are sung in churches worldwide to this day, the mystic whose wisdom came from a direct vision of God Himself.

Betweentimes, this remarkable author and teacher explained profound philosophical and theological concepts in words so simple and arguments so clear that common men could follow them and sophisticated opponents were left no option but to agree.

In St. Thomas’s day, ancient Greek philosophical ideas penetrated Christendom again, threatening to overturn conventional notions of God. Undaunted by this challenge and convinced that faith and reason can never contradict, St. Thomas gave full scope to both, crafting, as Fr. Sertillanges shows in these pages, an enduring synthesis that to this day preserves the integrity — and increases the authority — of each.

No wonder subsequent generations found the wisdom of St. Thomas sweet: he drinks deeply not from one but from two deep wells — faith and reason; and as you come to know St. Thomas better through these pages, you’ll learn to do so, too.

"The teachings of St. Thomas are so vast that they contain, like a sea, all the wisdom that flows from the ancients: all the truths that had been spoken, all that had been wisely sifted by the pagan philosophers, by the Fathers and the Doctors of the Church, and by the eminent men who flourished before him." 
Pope Leo XII


Product Details

Authors: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 
, ,
1933184701
9781933184708
160
8 3/10"  (21.0 cm) x 5 2/5"  (13.7 cm) x 0 1/2"  (1.27 cm)
More Sophia Institute Press Gifts
2011

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Thomas Aquinas

St. Thomas Aquinas Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/28


Patron Of: Against Lightning, Against Storms, Apologists, Booksellers, Catholic Universities, Chastity, Clear Weather, Pencil Makers, Philosophers, Publishers, Scholars, Schools, Students, Theologians, Universities

Also known as
Angelic Doctor; Doctor Angelicus; Doctor Communis; Great Synthesizer; The Dumb Ox; The Universal Teacher

Profile
    Son of the Count of Aquino, born in the family castle in Lombardy near Naples. Educated by Benedictine monks at Monte Cassino, and at the University of Naples. He secretly joined the mendicant Dominican friars in 1244. His noble family kidnapped and imprisoned him for a year to keep him out of sight, and deprogram him, but he rejoined his order in 1245.

    He studied in Paris from 1245-1248 under Saint Albert the Great, then accompanied Albertus to Cologne. Ordained in 1250, then returned to Paris to teach. Taught theology at University of Paris. He wrote defenses of the mendicant orders, commentaries on Aristotle and Lombard's Sentences, and some bible-related works, usually by dictating to secretaries. He won his doctorate, and taught in several Italian cities. Recalled by king and university to Paris in 1269, then recalled to Naples in 1272 where he was appointed regent of studies while working on the Summa Theologica.

    On 6 December 1273 he experienced a divine revelation which so enraptured him that he abandoned the Summa, saying that it and his other writing were so much straw in the wind compared to the reality of the divine glory. He died four months later while en route to the Council of Lyons, overweight and with his health broken by overwork.

    His works have been seminal to the thinking of the Church ever since. They systematized her great thoughts and teaching, and combined Greek wisdom and scholarship methods with the truth of Christianity. Pope Leo VIII commanded that his teachings be studied by all theology students. He was proclaimed Doctor of the Church in 1567.

Born
    c.1225 at Roccasecca, Aquino, Naples, Italy

Died
    7 March 1274 at Fossanuova near Terracina of apparent natural causes; relics interred at Saint-Servin, Toulouse, France; relics translated to the Church of the Jacobins, Toulouse on 22 October 1974

Canonized
    1323



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Six Things You Didn’t Know About Saint Peter Canisius Jesuit, and Doctor 12/20/2012

2. Facts and Legends About St. Lucy 12/13/2012

3. Five Reasons to Love St. Francis Xavier 12/03/2012

4. What's So Great About Saint Gertrude? 11/16/2012

5. St. Albert and Aristotle: The Gift of Faith and Reason 11/13/2012

6. A Shining Saint: Five Points of Faith for Frances Cabrini  11/12/2012

7. St. Bridget: Prayers, yes. Promises, no. 11/01/2012

8. The North American Martyrs: Torture and Triumph 10/19/2012

9. You Know John of the Cross but What About Paul? 10/19/2012

10. St. Teresa of Avila's Top Five Friends in High (Heavenly) Places 10/15/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2017.
Special Features
 
--->