Catholic Books >  History Books >  Liturgical History >  Thomas Aquinas and The Liturgy





Thomas Aquinas and The Liturgy

Item Number: 54439
This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Thomas Aquinas and The Liturgy

Discuss Catholic books.
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $14.20 $14.95 (5% discount)

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 General Description:

David Berger

Rightly renowned for his articulation of the real presence of Christ in the Eucharist by transubstantiation, St. Thomas deserves also to be regarded as a master of liturgics. As Berger shows, St. Thomas provides a supremely incarnational view of the Christian liturgy, in which man, as a body-soul unity, is drawn with the angels into Christ's redemptive sacrifice.

"Should be on the bookshelves of every priest and seminarian in the English-speaking world." -Fr. John Saward, Oxford University


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
Manufacturer: 

9780970610683
144
More Sapientia Press Gifts

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

Discuss Catholic books.

   

St. Thomas Aquinas

St. Thomas Aquinas Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/28


Patron Of: Catholic Universities, Clear Weather, Pencil Makers, Schools, Students, Theologians, Scholars, Philosophers, Publishers, Booksellers, Apologists, Chastity, Against Storms, Against Lightning, Universities

Also known as
Angelic Doctor; Doctor Angelicus; Doctor Communis; Great Synthesizer; The Dumb Ox; The Universal Teacher

Profile
    Son of the Count of Aquino, born in the family castle in Lombardy near Naples. Educated by Benedictine monks at Monte Cassino, and at the University of Naples. He secretly joined the mendicant Dominican friars in 1244. His noble family kidnapped and imprisoned him for a year to keep him out of sight, and deprogram him, but he rejoined his order in 1245.

    He studied in Paris from 1245-1248 under Saint Albert the Great, then accompanied Albertus to Cologne. Ordained in 1250, then returned to Paris to teach. Taught theology at University of Paris. He wrote defenses of the mendicant orders, commentaries on Aristotle and Lombard's Sentences, and some bible-related works, usually by dictating to secretaries. He won his doctorate, and taught in several Italian cities. Recalled by king and university to Paris in 1269, then recalled to Naples in 1272 where he was appointed regent of studies while working on the Summa Theologica.

    On 6 December 1273 he experienced a divine revelation which so enraptured him that he abandoned the Summa, saying that it and his other writing were so much straw in the wind compared to the reality of the divine glory. He died four months later while en route to the Council of Lyons, overweight and with his health broken by overwork.

    His works have been seminal to the thinking of the Church ever since. They systematized her great thoughts and teaching, and combined Greek wisdom and scholarship methods with the truth of Christianity. Pope Leo VIII commanded that his teachings be studied by all theology students. He was proclaimed Doctor of the Church in 1567.

Born
    c.1225 at Roccasecca, Aquino, Naples, Italy

Died
    7 March 1274 at Fossanuova near Terracina of apparent natural causes; relics interred at Saint-Servin, Toulouse, France; relics translated to the Church of the Jacobins, Toulouse on 22 October 1974

Canonized
    1323



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Gold Catechism Tabs

Gold Catechism Tabs

Shorter Book Of Blessings

Shorter Book Of Blessings

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Squanto was Catholic? And Other Thanksgiving Morsels 11/22/2012

2. The North American Martyrs: Torture and Triumph 10/19/2012

3. 12 Things You Should Know About the Battle of Tours 10/09/2012

4. For Greater Glory - The Cristiada 06/05/2012

5. How to Choose a Catholic Missal 08/19/2011

6. Exclusive New Roman Missal Resource 03/02/2011

7. Take 10%-25% off Roman Missals and Free Holy Cards 03/02/2011

8. Pentecost, the Birth of the Church 02/26/2009

9. St. Anthony of Padua 02/26/2009

10. Feast of Corpus Christi 02/26/2009

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 
Close

Save 15% and learn more about Catholicism
In our newsletter

/ ( mm / dd )