Catholic Books >  Children's Books >  Saints and Angels >  Therese





Therese - The Little Flower of Lisieux

Item Number: 93374

Therese

Gift Image | XL Image Discuss Catholic books.
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $14.24 $14.99 (5% discount)

Format:      Hardcover

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

The Life of a Saint: Therese, The Little Flower of Lisieux

The great saints devoted their lives to the love of God and of others.  Their fascinating life stories will help children discover the great adventure of holiness.

Therese always wanted to become a saint.  This little Carmelite, of delicate health but lively personality, would have liked to travel the world.  But she was never to leave Lisieux and died very young.  Yet the intensity of her spiritual life would open to everyone the humble path of everyday holiness, a little way of Love that would make Therese a Doctor of the Church and patroness of the missions.


Product Details

Authors: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 
, ,
1586176226
9781586176228
34
10 1/4"  (26.0 cm) x 8 3/4"  (22.2 cm) x 0 1/4"  (0.63 cm)
More Magnificat Gifts
2001


Other Styles and Formats:

Related Items
  1. John Mary Vianney
    (The Holy Cure of Ars)

  2. Francis: The Poor Man of Assisi

Show All

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

Discuss Catholic books.

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/01
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/10


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus
Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. 5 Fun Summer Activities for Catholic Families 05/30/2012

2. St. Joseph 02/23/2009

3. St. Patrick 02/11/2009

4. The Sacrament of First Communion 01/29/2009

5. St. John Bosco 01/16/2009

6. Children's Resources for Learning About the Saints 12/15/2008

7. Catechisms for Children and Young Adults 12/02/2008

8. Advent and Christmas Resources for Children 11/26/2008

9. St. Catherine of Alexandria 11/24/2008

10. St. Francis Xavier 11/24/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 
Close

Save 15% and learn more about Catholicism
In our newsletter

/ ( mm / dd )