St. Therese of Lisieux >  St. Therese Books >  Therese And the Roses - A Vision Book





Saint Therese And the Roses - A Vision Book - by Helen Walker Homan

Item Number: 380

Catalog Code: STR-P

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Therese And the Roses - A Vision Book

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $7.96 $9.95 (20% discount)

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day
More Options

 

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site
Average Rating: This item received 5 stars overall.

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

Illustrated

This story from the Vision Books series for youth 9 -15 years old is a beautiful story about the most popular saint of modern times, St. Therese of Lisieux, the "Little Flower." Growing up in Lisieux, France was occasionally painful but usually delightful for Therese and her four sisters. For practical Marie, studious Pauline, hot-tempered Leonie, mischievous Celine, and beautiful, lovable Therese, growing up meant growing closer to God. The Little Flower found her pathway to holiness right in her own back yard.

With their disagreements, secrets, visits to the convent, school adventures, and romances, these five girls are an enjoyable handful for their kindly, widowed father. But Therese, because she loves her family, discovers that one of her sisters might unwittingly prevent her dearest wish from coming true.

In this Vision book, Helen Walker Homan, who writes in the tradition of Louisa Mae Alcott, has created another classic of delightful family life among five sisters, one of whom became a saint.

Cover art by Chris Pelicano

 

This book is now part of Renaissance Learning's Accelerated Reader program. Quizzes are currently available.

For more information about Accelerated Reader, the world's most widely used reading software, please go to www.relearn.com

To search Accelerated Reader's list of books, please go to the AR BookFinder at www.arbookfind.com


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

0-89870-520-7
9780898705201
149
8"  (20.3 cm) x 5 1/4"  (13.3 cm) x 0 1/2"  (1.27 cm)
More Ignatius Press Gifts (About Ignatius Press)
1955

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site

This item received 5 stars overall. a wonderful children's book of the life of St. Therese

Saint Therese and The Roses by Helen Walker Homan, illustrated by George W. Thompson, published by Ignatius Press, 9 chapters, 149 pages, part of the Vision Book Series. "Saint Therese" is another wonderful book from the Vision Book Series, written in 1955. It tells the story of St. Therese, a much beloved Catholic saint. The Vision Book Series is a wonderful addition to any family book shelf, but especially to the home schooling family's book shelf. With their extremely descriptive stories that make you feel as though you have stepped back in time and are truly living out the story in your hands. Also there is a teacher's companion book to the Vision Book Series, which not all Vision Books are listed in, a Full Review...

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Aviators, Florists, Flower Growers, France, Illness, Loss of Parents, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, Tuberculosis

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Saint Joan: The Girl Soldier - A Vision Book

Mother Of God Coloring Book

Saint Benedict: Hero Of The Hills - A Vision Book

New Catholic Picture Bible

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What Are Sacrifice Beads? 12/02/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->