Catholic Books >  Philosophy / Theology Books >  Philosophy >  Summa Theologiae





Summa Theologiae

Item Number: 98923

Catalog Code: 9781623400149

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee.

Summa Theologiae

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $360.00

Format:      Hardcover

Select Qty:

Ships within 10-15 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

8 Volumes

The most important work of the towering intellectual of the Middle Ages, Thomas Aquinas's Summa Theologiae remains one of the great seminal works of philosophy and theology, while extending to subjects as diverse as law and government, sacraments and liturgy, and psychology and ethics.


Table of Contents:
This set includes volumes 13-20 of the Complete Works of Thomas Aquinas: 13: Prima Pars, 1-49 14: Prima Pars, 50-119 15: Prima Secundae, 1-70 16: Prima Secundae, 71-114 17: Secunda Secundae, 1-91 18: Secunda Secundae, 92-189 19: Tertia Pars, 1-59 20: Tertia Pars, 60-90

Review Quotes:
"These are beautiful, durable books. If you are considering studying the works of the Angelic Doctor, St. Thomas Aquinas, and dabbling in the rich tradition of the Scholastics, you need to order this set. These are durably bound and printed on high quality paper. When you are not reading them, they will look great on your shelf, and when you begin to spend hours studying them, you will appreciate the layout, font, etc. Ideal for studying! Having the original Latin down the left side of the page provides you with comfort that the translation is orthodox and, if you ever wonder if there is a language issue, you can just switch over to the Latin side and translate for yourself. You are going to spend a decent sum of money no matter what set of the Summa you order, so make the best investment you can and order this set." - Amazon Review


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

1623400147
9781623400149
5256
12"  (30.4 cm) x 9"  (22.8 cm)
More Aquinas Institute Gifts
2012

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Thomas Aquinas

St. Thomas Aquinas Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/28


Patron Of: Against Lightning, Against Storms, Apologists, Booksellers, Catholic Universities, Chastity, Clear Weather, Pencil Makers, Philosophers, Publishers, Scholars, Schools, Students, Theologians, Universities

Also known as
Angelic Doctor; Doctor Angelicus; Doctor Communis; Great Synthesizer; The Dumb Ox; The Universal Teacher

Profile
    Son of the Count of Aquino, born in the family castle in Lombardy near Naples. Educated by Benedictine monks at Monte Cassino, and at the University of Naples. He secretly joined the mendicant Dominican friars in 1244. His noble family kidnapped and imprisoned him for a year to keep him out of sight, and deprogram him, but he rejoined his order in 1245.

    He studied in Paris from 1245-1248 under Saint Albert the Great, then accompanied Albertus to Cologne. Ordained in 1250, then returned to Paris to teach. Taught theology at University of Paris. He wrote defenses of the mendicant orders, commentaries on Aristotle and Lombard's Sentences, and some bible-related works, usually by dictating to secretaries. He won his doctorate, and taught in several Italian cities. Recalled by king and university to Paris in 1269, then recalled to Naples in 1272 where he was appointed regent of studies while working on the Summa Theologica.

    On 6 December 1273 he experienced a divine revelation which so enraptured him that he abandoned the Summa, saying that it and his other writing were so much straw in the wind compared to the reality of the divine glory. He died four months later while en route to the Council of Lyons, overweight and with his health broken by overwork.

    His works have been seminal to the thinking of the Church ever since. They systematized her great thoughts and teaching, and combined Greek wisdom and scholarship methods with the truth of Christianity. Pope Leo VIII commanded that his teachings be studied by all theology students. He was proclaimed Doctor of the Church in 1567.

Born
    c.1225 at Roccasecca, Aquino, Naples, Italy

Died
    7 March 1274 at Fossanuova near Terracina of apparent natural causes; relics interred at Saint-Servin, Toulouse, France; relics translated to the Church of the Jacobins, Toulouse on 22 October 1974

Canonized
    1323



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. The Dormition Fast in the Eastern Churches 07/31/2009

2. Fr. Vincent Capodanno - Priest of Heroic Virtue 06/01/2009

3. Feast of the Holy Trinity 02/26/2009

4. The Seven Capital Virtues 01/06/2009

5. St. Thomas Aquinas 01/06/2009

6. A Resource Guide to Books by Pope Benedict XVI 11/25/2008

7. Learn About Mary 11/24/2008

8. Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 11/20/2008

9. Learn About the Church Fathers 11/13/2008

10. St. Albert the Great 11/04/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2017.
Special Features
 
--->