Catholic Books >  Prayer / Devotions Books >  Retreats / Meditations >  Study Guide for I Believe in Love





Study Guide for I Believe in Love

Item Number: 8974

Catalog Code: 9781622822508

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Study Guide for I Believe in Love

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $7.95

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

I Believe in Love has long been beloved by Catholics for its wondrous distillation of the teachings of St. Therese of Lisieux. This study guide helps you explore her teachings more deeply while inspiring you to integrate them into your daily lives.

Although this guide is published primarily for book clubs and small group discussions, individuals will find it to be an important resource for deepening their spiritual life.

By using this study guide and reading I Believe in Love, you will embark on the way to the Father and learn how to focus on Him throughout each day, rest in him amid your troubles, and live joyfully with Him at every moment!

A Leader's Edition is also available.


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

1622822501
9781622822508
56
More Sophia Institute Press Gifts
2015


Other Styles and Formats:

Related Items
  1. I Believe in Love Leader's Edition

  2. I Believe In Love
    (A Personal Retreat Based On The Teaching Of St. Therese Of Lisieux)

Show All

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. 9 Facts About the Sacred Heart 10/14/2013

2. Promises of Devotion to the Sacred Heart 10/14/2013

3. Daily Prayers for Christmastide 12/28/2012

4. September is the Month of Our Lady of Sorrows 09/01/2012

5. History of the Sacred Heart Devotion 06/10/2012

6. Prayer to the Sorrowful Mother 09/10/2010

7. The Dormition Fast in the Eastern Churches 07/31/2009

8. Prayer to St. Mary Magdalene by St. Anselm 07/20/2009

9. The Message of Divine Mercy 03/18/2009

10. St. Anthony of Padua 02/26/2009

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->