St. Therese of Lisieux >  St. Therese Books >  Spirituality For The Twenty-First Century





A Spirituality For The Twenty-First Century - As Taught By Eight Masters Of The Last

Item Number: 2210

Catalog Code: 9781931709545

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Spirituality For The Twenty-First Century

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $12.95

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 7-10 Business Days


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

 

Fr. Aidan Nichols, O.P.

 

Learn from the greatest Catholic minds of modern times.

If you could invite eight great minds from the recent past to dinner, who would they be? Wouldn't it be wonderful to spend just a few hours with some of the great Catholic thinkers of the modern age? Dorothy Sayers, G. K. Chesterton, St. Therese of Lisieux, Edith Stein - these are the giants of our time.

And they're all your teachers in this unique book. Father Nichols shows how each of eight great modern masters embodied a certain aspect of living a good spiritual life in our world. Then he synthesizes their contributions to help us find the spirituality that may be missing from our lives.

Maybe you can't have them over for dinner. But you can still learn from the masters.


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

1-931709-54-8
9781931709545
176
8"  (20.3 cm) x 5 1/4"  (13.3 cm)
More Our Sunday Visitor Gifts
2003

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. What Are Sacrifice Beads? 12/02/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->