Catholic Books >  Miracles and Apparitions >  Shower of Heavenly Roses





Shower of Heavenly Roses

Item Number: 55436

Catalog Code: 9780824522568

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee.

Shower of Heavenly Roses

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $14.95

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 7-10 Business Days


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

Stories about Therese of the Little Flower--recognized as one of the most influential saints of recent times. Since her death countless miracles, healings, and life changes have been attributed to her inspiration and grace.


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

0824522567
9780824522568
220
8 3/10"  (21.0 cm) x 5 3/5"  (14.2 cm)
More Crossroad Publishing Company Gifts
2004

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Our Lady of Fatima 02/26/2009

2. Feast of Corpus Christi 02/26/2009

3. About Our Lady of Guadalupe 12/05/2008

4. Learn About Mary 11/24/2008

5. The Apparitions of Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

6. St. Bernadette and Our Lady of Lourdes 07/21/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->