Catholic Books >  Teens >  Saints / Remarkable Lives Books >  Saint Kateri Tekakwitha





Saint Kateri Tekakwitha - Courageous Faith

Item Number: 94782

Catalog Code: 9780819872500


Saint Kateri Tekakwitha

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $7.95

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 7-10 Business Days


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

Saint Kateri Tekakwitha: Courageous Faith
Marsh, Emily (Author), Fisher, Lillian M (Author), Kiwak, Barbara (Author)

Uncover the sunshine of a Mohawk-Algonquin girl who experiences loss, ostracism, and religious persecution, yet courageously holds on to her faith. Perfect for ages 9 to 12, this 31st volume in the Encounter the Saints series familiarizes children with the first Native American woman to be declared a saint. Her life story is set within colonialism that brought undesirable consequences and tribal tensions that intensified with the arrival of Christian missionaries.


Product Details

Authors: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 
, , ,
9780819872500
128
More Pauline Books & Media Gifts
2012

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Kateri Tekakwitha

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/14


Patron Of: ecology, environment

Also known as
  •  Catherine Tekakwitha
  •  Lily of the Mohawks
  •  Tegakouita
  •  Tegakwitha
Memorial
  • 14 July
Profile
Daughter of a Christian Algonquin woman captured by Iroquois and married to a non-Christian Mohawk chief. Orphaned during a smallpox epidemic, which left her with a scarred face and impaired eyesight. Converted and baptized in 1676 by Father Jacques de Lamberville, a Jesuit missionary. Shunned and abused by relatives for her faith. Escaped through 200 miles of wilderness to the Christian Native American village of Sault-Sainte-Marie. Took a vow of chastity in 1679. Known for spirituality and austere lifestyle. Miracle worker. Her grave became a pilgrimage site and place of miracles for Christian Native Americans and French colonists. First Native American proposed for canonization, her cause was started in 1884 under Pope Leo XIII. The Tekakwitha Conference, an international association of Native American Catholics and those in ministry with them, was named for her.

Born
  • 1656 at Osserneon (Auriesville), modern New York, USA
Died
  • 17 April 1680 at Caughnawaga, Canada
Venerated
  • 3 January 1943
Beatified
  • 22 June 1980 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
  • 21 October 2012 by Pope Benedict XVI

Patronage
  • ecologists
  • ecology
  • environment
  • environmentalism
  • environmentalists
  • exiles
  • loss of parents
  • people ridiculed for their piety


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. St. John Bosco 01/16/2009

2. St. Thomas Aquinas 01/06/2009

3. Children's Resources for Learning About the Saints 12/15/2008

4. The Ignatius Critical Editions 11/25/2008

5. St. Francis Xavier 11/24/2008

6. Made For More 10/01/2008

7. Theology of the Body for Teens FAQ 10/26/2007

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->