Catholic Books >  Liturgical Seasons Books >  Advent / Christmas Books >  Little Way of Advent





The Little Way of Advent - Meditations in the Spirit of St. Therese of Lisieux

Item Number: 93829

Little Way of Advent

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $12.99

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 7-10 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

The Little Way of Advent
Meditations in the Spirit of St. Therese of Lisieux
by Fr. Gary Caster

The Little Way of Advent follows a similar format to The Little Way of Lent.  Following the Advent and Christmas season daily Scripture readins, Fr. Caster provides an inspirational reflection for each day and a quote from St. Therese that helps to shed light on the reflection.  Because the book is not dated, it can be used in any year.  The author provides a reflection for each Sunday in the A, B, and C cycle, one for every weekday in Advent and, as an additional feature, one for every day in the Christmas season.  The Little Way of Advent focuses on St. Therese's Little Way, as well as her deep insights into the Child Jesus and the Holy Face.  Fr. Caster sows the connection between the innocent child and the crucified Savior, thus providing for a rich Advent experience.



Product Details

Author: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

9781616361693
160
8"  (20.3 cm) x 5 1/8"  (13.0 cm)
More Servant Books Gifts
2012

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

Discuss Catholic books.

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/01
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/10


Patron Of: African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Aviators, Florists, Flower Growers, France, Illness, Loss of Parents, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, Tuberculosis

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus
Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Just the Facts, Ma'am - The Theotokos 12/31/2012

2. Six Things You Didn’t Know About Saint Peter Canisius Jesuit, and Doctor 12/20/2012

3. Facts and Legends About St. Lucy 12/13/2012

4. Five Reasons to Love St. Francis Xavier 12/03/2012

5. What's So Great About Saint Gertrude? 11/16/2012

6. St. Albert and Aristotle: The Gift of Faith and Reason 11/13/2012

7. A Shining Saint: Five Points of Faith for Frances Cabrini  11/12/2012

8. St. Bridget: Prayers, yes. Promises, no. 11/01/2012

9. The North American Martyrs: Torture and Triumph 10/19/2012

10. You Know John of the Cross but What About Paul? 10/19/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close