St. Therese of Lisieux >  St. Therese Books >  Little Flower





The Little Flower - The Story of St. Therese of the Child Jesus

Item Number: 1554
This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. This item has an imprimatur. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Little Flower

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $11.95

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 8-11 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

"Papa, what's the new baby's name?" asked one of the Martin girls.

 

Little Therese was "the baby" of the Martin family. She was also her Papa's "Little Queen." With her Mama, her Papa and her 4 big sisters to love her, Therese could have turned out to be a very spoiled little girl. And indeed, it is true that sometimes she was cross and naughty.

 

But Therese had hit upon a plan: she had decided to become a saint. To do this, she would love God every minute and would always say, "Yes;" to whatever He asked of her.

 

Would this really make Therese into a saint? Wasn't it too easy? Or maybe it would sometimes be too hard? And wouldn't Therese forget about her plan as she grew older?

 

This book tells what happened to little Therese: It shows how Therese received a second mother when she lost her first mother, how she was teased at school, and how she was cured of being a crybaby. It tells about her mysterious illness, her miraculous cure, her First Holy Communion, the terrible criminal whose soul she won back for God, and what she decided to do when she grew up.  All in all, here is the wonderful true story of what happened when little Therese Martin set out to become a saint.

 

 

 


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

0-89555-416-5
9780895554130
167
8 1/4"  (20.9 cm) x 5 1/2"  (13.9 cm)
More TAN Books and Publishers Gifts
1991

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

Discuss Catholic books.

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/01
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/10


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus
Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Wood Scapular Large Size

First Communion Invitation

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Six Things You Didn’t Know About Saint Peter Canisius Jesuit, and Doctor 12/20/2012

2. Facts and Legends About St. Lucy 12/13/2012

3. Five Reasons to Love St. Francis Xavier 12/03/2012

4. What's So Great About Saint Gertrude? 11/16/2012

5. St. Albert and Aristotle: The Gift of Faith and Reason 11/13/2012

6. A Shining Saint: Five Points of Faith for Frances Cabrini  11/12/2012

7. St. Bridget: Prayers, yes. Promises, no. 11/01/2012

8. The North American Martyrs: Torture and Triumph 10/19/2012

9. You Know John of the Cross but What About Paul? 10/19/2012

10. St. Teresa of Avila's Top Five Friends in High (Heavenly) Places 10/15/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close