St. Therese of Lisieux >  St. Therese Books >  Little Flower of Jesus





This item is no longer available





This item is no longer being made.

The Little Flower of Jesus

Item Number: 1139
This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Little Flower of Jesus

Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $18.95

Format:      Hardcover

This item is currently unavailable.

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description


Sister Julita, S.S.N.D.

(Ecclesiastical Permission 1960) Every child must learn the story of St. Theresa of the Little Flower and this little book tells this lovely story in the most memorable style—with beautiful full color pictures on every page. Our youth of today will particularly relate to this relatively modern Saint with a story in many ways the same as their own. The text is warmly yet factually written and the beautiful pictures tell the story even without the text. Hardcover 6-1/4’’x8-1/4’’ size, quality sewn signatures, full color inside and out, quality 70 lb. ivory paper, 30 pages.


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W: 
Manufacturer: 

978-1-930873-98-8
30
8 1/4"  (20.9 cm) x 6 1/4"  (15.8 cm)
More Neumann Press Gifts

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

Discuss Catholic books.

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/01
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/10


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus
Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Praying with St. Maria Faustina

Amazing Grace For Fathers

Luke: The Song of God's Mercy

Matthew: The Journey Toward Hope

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Six Things You Didn’t Know About Saint Peter Canisius Jesuit, and Doctor 12/20/2012

2. Facts and Legends About St. Lucy 12/13/2012

3. Five Reasons to Love St. Francis Xavier 12/03/2012

4. What's So Great About Saint Gertrude? 11/16/2012

5. St. Albert and Aristotle: The Gift of Faith and Reason 11/13/2012

6. A Shining Saint: Five Points of Faith for Frances Cabrini  11/12/2012

7. St. Bridget: Prayers, yes. Promises, no. 11/01/2012

8. The North American Martyrs: Torture and Triumph 10/19/2012

9. You Know John of the Cross but What About Paul? 10/19/2012

10. St. Teresa of Avila's Top Five Friends in High (Heavenly) Places 10/15/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close